Another Short Track Super Series Win For Stewart Friesen; Takes Diamond State 50 Tuesday

Information By: SHORT TRACK SUPER SERIES – DELMAR, DE – Stewart Friesen nailed down another Short Track Super Series win, this time at Delaware International Speedway in the Diamond State 50.

Friesen was followed to the line by Matt Sheppard in second and Mike Mahaney in third. Anthony Perrego and Craig Von Dohren completed the top five.

Full night results are posted with a story to come.

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Modified Velocita-USA South Region Presented By Design for Vision & Sunglass Central Round No. 4 Feature Finish (50 laps): STEWART FRIESEN, Matt Sheppard, Mike Mahaney, Anthony Perrego, Craig Von Dohren, Billy Pauch Jr., Ryan Godown, Mike Gular, Tyler Dippel, Dominick Buffalino, David Schilling, Ryan Watt, Brandon Grosso, Andy Bachetti, Joseph Watson, H.J. Bunting, John Willman, Brandon Hightower, Ryan Riddle, Carson Wright, Jordan Watson, Danny Hieber, Brad Trice, Frank Cozze, Matt Stangle, Michael Maresca

Did Not Start: Brandon Watkins

Did Not Qualify: Tom Moore Jr., Kevin Sockriter, Richie Pratt Jr., James Hill, Justin Eason, Jim Britt, Bruce Hooper, Norman Short, Jordn Justice, Austin Hubbard.

Ad-Art Sign Company Heat Winners ($50 Each): Anthony Perrego, Dominick Buffalino, Matt Sheppard & Mike Mahaney
American Racer/Lias Tire Bonuses (FREE Tire Certificates): Mike Gular (eighth) & Brandon Grosso (13th)
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($50 Gift Cards): Anthony Perrego (fourth) & Tyler Dippel (ninth)
Beyea Custom Headers Redraw Bonus ($50): H.J. Bunting (Redrew 12th)
Bill Brown & Company Heat-Race Hard Charger ($50): Matt Sheppard (eighth to first – time 19.803)
Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz Halfway Leader Award ($100): Matt Sheppard
Design for Vision/Sunglass Central Winner’s Award (Oakley Sunglasses): Stewart Friesen
Henry’s Exhaust System Power Position ($50 Certificate): David Schilling (11th)
Mills & Watson Family Ron Faison Memorial Winner’s Bonus ($500): Stewart Friesen
Mullins Auto Brokers Hard Charger Award ($500): Tyler Dippel (23rd to ninth)
Penske Racing Shocks Bonuses: Stewart Friesen (winner – $150 certificate); Matt Sheppard (second – $75 certificate); Mike Mahaney (third – $50 certificate); Dominick Buffalino (10th – $25 certificate)
Ron Faison Memorial Heat-Race Bonuses ($100 Each): Anthony Perrego, Dominick Buffalino, Matt Sheppard & Mike Mahaney
Stockley Materials Spec Bonuses ($250): John Willman (17th)
Sunoco Race Fuels/Insinger Performance Bonuses ($50 Certificates): Matt Sheppard (second), Ryan Watt (12th) & Danny Hieber (22nd)
Taylor & Messick Driver Reward Bonuses ($100 each): Billy Pauch Jr. (sixth); Ryan Godown (seventh); Mike Gular (eighth); Tyler Dippel (ninth); Dominick Buffalino (10th)
Wilwood Brakes ‘Lucky 7’ Award ($75 Certificate): Ryan Godown (seventh)

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Belmont’s Garage South Region Round No. 3 Feature Finish (25 laps): SEAN WEISS, Mike White, Adam White, A-Jay Potrzebowski II, Greg Humlhanz, Sean Metz, Bob Lineman, Anthony Tramontana, Paul Mancini, Ryan Simmons, Brad Trice, Addison Bowman, Trent Willey, Justin Grosso, Joe Toth, Brandon Hightower, Logan Watt, J.J. Courcy, David Jenkins, Zac Weller, Grant Hilfiger, Steve Kemery, Greg Reed, Robby Dunn, John Stevenson, Bobby Watkins, Kenny Bock.

Did Not Qualify: Tyler James, Scott Kohler, Richie Walls, John Burton, Nick Sapp, Tracy Gauger, Jeff Marker, Scott Hulmes, Shon Elk, James Hill, William Adams Sr., Greg Nailor, George Richardson.

American Racer/Lias Tire Bonus (FREE Tire Certificate): Ryan Simmons (10th)
Beyea Custom Headers Redraw Bonus ($25): Anthony Tramontana (Redrew 12th)
Mancini Custom Homes Hard Charger ($150): Ryan Simmons (25th to 10th)
Mancini Custom Homes 7th-Place Bonus ($50): Bob Lineman Jr.
Mills & Watson Family Ron Faison Memorial Winner’s Bonus ($300): Sean Weiss
Ron Faison Memorial Heat-Race Bonuses ($100 Each): Grant Hilfiger, A-Jay Potrzebowski II, Adam White & Brad Trice
Taylor & Messick Driver Reward Program ($100 each): Sean Metz (sixth); Bob Lineman, Jr. (seventh); Anthony Tramontana (eighth); Paul Mancini (ninth); Ryan Simmons (10th)

Southern Delaware Vintage Modified Feature Finish (12 laps): JAMIE EICHOLZ, D.J. Cameron, Robert Paczkowski, Dave Parsons, Kelly Putz, Maddie Jefferson (Sportsman Winner), Terry Chaney, Glenn Lyon, Chris Killen, Dave Schamp.

Did Not Start: L.J. Walbert

Mills & Watson Family Ron Faison Memorial Winners’ Bonuses ($50 Each): Jamie Eicholz (Modified) & Maddie Jefferson (Sportsman)

Delaware Super Truck Feature Finish (12 laps): ROBERT SMITH, Shane Clogg, Ryan Efford, David Smith, Mattie, Ronnie Holloway, Matthew Smith, Zack Phillips, Mark Townsend, Dick Beauchamp, Travis Martin.
Mills & Watson Family Ron Faison Memorial Winner’s Bonus ($100): Robert Smith

  •  
  •  
error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: