Stewart Friesen Wins Utica-Rome Modified Battle Friday; Matt Sheppard Wins War To Takes Title

Information By: CHRIS MOORE / UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY – VERNON, NY – Stewart Friesen captured the Modified win Friday night at Utica-Rome Speedway while Matt Sheppard secured the 2021 track championship with his second place finish in the 30-lap feature.

Andy Bachetti came home third with JaMike Sowle and Willy Decker completing the top five on Championship night at the speedway.

ALGONKIN MOTEL LLC & SLADE AUTOMOTIVE CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT – UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY SEPTEMBER 3, 2021

Sunoco Modified Feature Finish (30 laps): STEWART FRIESEN, Matt Sheppard, Andy Bachetti, JaMike Sowle, Willy Decker, Darren Smith, Ricky Davis, Matt Janczuk, Alan Johnson, Marshall Hurd, Rocky Warner, Bob Henry Jr., Brian Gleason, Craig Hanson, Zach Payne, Randy Shantel, Ronnie Holmes, Ryan Odasz, Jeff Rockefeller, Tim Mayne, Vinnie Visconti, C.J. Castelletti, Aaron Jacobs, Jessica Friesen, Brad Godshalk.

2021 Sunoco Modified Champion: MATT SHEPPARD

Worthington Industries Crate 602 Sportsman Feature Finish (25 laps): WILLY DECKER JR., Will Shields, Brian Calabrese, Addison Bowman, Matt Janczuk, Rocco Leone, Tucker O’Connor, Chip Constantino, Brian Murphy, Stephen Gray, Jason Reome, Brian Borst, Kevin Crave, A.J. Miller, Scott Mallette, Steve Kotary, Allan Hodge, Troy Palmer, John Baker, Harry Murphy, David Manchester, Tanner Warner, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Mike Grover, Ed Lukas, Shawn Frost, Payton Talbot, Troy Zilles, Dave Richer, Ed Downing, Richie Riggs.

Did Not Start: Ted Starr.

2021 Worthington Industries Crate 602 Sportsman Champion: MATT JANCZUK

Next Generation Grafix Pro Stock Feature Finish (20 laps): JAY CORBIN, Josh Coonradt, Nick Stone, Beau Ballard, Luke Horning, Bret Belden, Bill Knapp, Jason Morrison, Ivan Joslin, Mike Kazlauskas, A.J. Walters, Randy Cosselman, Tim Wood, Jim Normoyle, Jerry Streeter, Mike Kalkbrenner, Ed Kotary, John Holmes.

2021 Next Generation Graphix Pro Stock Champion: BEAU BALLARD

Fastline Performance Limited Sportsman Feature Finish (15 laps): ALEX HUGHES, Eric Jensen, David Hackett Jr., Clayton DuMond, Jeremy Slosek, Seth Martin, Lance Hill, Ernie Staelens, Mike Haman, Alexis Jacobs, Amber Jacobs.

2021 Fastline Performance Limited Sportsman Champion: DAVID HACKETT JR.

Cool Stuff Antiques Four Cylinder Feature Finish (12 laps): COREY VALADE (DOHC), Justin Pope, Matt Buckovan, Donald Kimball, Jean Foster, Evan Wright (SOHC), Dan Valade, Frank Brown, T.J. Marlitt, Devin Geary, Andrew Rodriguez, Hunter Tarbania, Wayne Russell Jr., Lee Horning.

2021 Cool Stuff Antiques Four Cylinder Champions: JUSTIN POPE (DOHC) & WAYNE RUSSELL JR. (SOHC)

  •  
  •  
error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: