Tyler Erb Goes Back-To-Back In Knoxville Nationals Prelims With Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Story By: LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL DIRT SERIES – KNOXVILLE, IA – For the second straight night, Tyler Erb won the 25-lap preliminary feature for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at Knoxville Raceway. Erb took the lead on lap two from Brandon Sheppard and was able to hold him off in a 2-lap shootout, for his third career win at Knoxville.

The 24-year-old Texas native’s 15th career win in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series means he will start on the outside of the front row alongside Tim McCreadie for tomorrow night’s $50,000-to-win Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Brandt Professional Agriculture. Sheppard crossed the finish line in second followed by Tyler Bruening, Tim McCreadie, and Mike Marlar.

“You never want to see a caution like that,” said Erb who won his sixth Lucas Oil feature of the season. “We ran good enough last night that I didn’t really want to commit myself to running the cushion tonight. I just tried to practice in the heat running the bottom. I could tell somebody was getting a good run on the outside. I figured it was Sheppy. As long as I stayed to the inside getting into three, I didn’t think anyone could ever pass me the way I could drive in and go across. I am thrilled, this is awesome. I am pumped to win here.”

Sheppard started from the pole but fell back to third as both Erb and Bruening went around him on the second lap. Sheppard trailed Bruening until a lap 17 restart when Sheppard went by Bruening for the runner-up spot.

Sheppard tried to track down Erb; a caution flag with two laps to go was just the chance that Sheppard was waiting on. On the green-white-checker Erb was too strong, going on for the victory.

“Congratulations to Tyler and his whole team, they deserve it for sure. They have been doing a heck of a job this year. My guys did a heck of a job putting that thing back together during the heat race. It was definitely a wild night for us. I want to thank everybody who put that thing back together. It meant a lot to me to get back out there and get the heat win. It gave us a better starting spot than we would have had.”

Bruening, last year’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series runner-up in the Eibach Springs Rookie-of-the-Year chase, continues his impressive 2021 season coming home in third on Friday Night. “I heard Brandon [Sheppard] say he was good for a couple of laps after those restarts. I felt the same way. I think Tyler was just a little bit better than everybody tonight. He deserved to win. I think we will have something for them in the 100-lapper tomorrow night, hopefully we are up front.”

The winner’s Best Performance Motorsports, Rocket Chassis is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored by M&W Transport, Roberts Bee Company, Posi Flow, First Class Septic, Bazell Race fuels, Go Lithium, Lucas Oil Products, KBC Graphics, Keyser Manufacturing, and Midwest Sheet Metal.

Completing the top ten were Ricky Thornton Jr., Jimmy Owens, Hudson O’Neal, Kyle Bronson, and Frank Heckenast Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
17th Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Brandt Professional Agriculture – Night 2
Friday, September 17th, 2021
Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

Allstar Performance Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 17.486 seconds (overall)
Fast Time Group B: Tad Pospisil / 17.791 seconds

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[6]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[4]; 3. 21B-Rich Bell[2]; 4. 18J-Chase Junghans[5]; 5. 51-Matt Furman[1]; 6. 10K-Shawn Kirwin[7]; 7. 30-Todd Cooney[3]; 8. (DNS) 248-Tim Lance

Summit Racing Equipment Heat Race #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[4]; 2. 157-Mike Marlar[6]; 3. 14-Josh Richards[3]; 4. 33-Nick Marolf[2]; 5. 80-Allan Hopp[1]; 6. 41-Jeremiah Hurst[5]; 7. 10-Junior Coover[7]; 8. (DNS) 22H-Daniel Hilsabeck

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 20-Jimmy Owens[4]; 2. 25F-Jason Feger[1]; 3. 56JR-Tony Jackson Jr[3]; 4. 71-Hudson O’Neal[6]; 5. 22M-Charlie McKenna[2]; 6. 14M-Reid Millard[7]; 7. 7W-Ricky Weiss[5]; 8. (DNS) 53-Andrew Kosiski

Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr[2]; 2. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[5]; 3. 66-Kyle Bronson[1]; 4. 11H-Spencer Hughes[3]; 5. 32S-Chris Simpson[4]; 6. 04-Tad Pospisil[6]; 7. 21M-Luke Merfeld[7]; 8. 6H-Al Humphrey[8]

Fast Shafts Heat Race #5 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 25-Shane Clanton[1]; 2. 8-Kyle Strickler[3]; 3. 18-Shannon Babb[5]; 4. 45-Kyle Hammer[4]; 5. 36-Logan Martin[6]; 6. 59-Garrett Alberson[2]; 7. 1X-Aaron Marrant[8]; 8. 93-Mason Oberkramer[7]

Lucas Oil Heat Race #6 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 39-Tim McCreadie[6]; 2. 1C-Chad Simpson[1]; 3. 16-Tyler Bruening[5]; 4. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[4]; 5. 19R-Ryan Gustin[2]; 6. 98-Jason Rauen[3]; 7. 29D-Spencer Diercks[7]

LINE-X B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 71-Hudson O’Neal[1]; 2. 18J-Chase Junghans[2]; 3. 41-Jeremiah Hurst[3]; 4. 51-Matt Furman[6]; 5. 22M-Charlie McKenna[5]; 6. 33-Nick Marolf[4]; 7. 30-Todd Cooney[10]; 8. 10K-Shawn Kirwin[8]; 9. 248-Tim Lance[13]; 10. 80-Allan Hopp[7]; 11. 14M-Reid Millard[9]; 12. (DNS) 10-Junior Coover; 13. (DNS) 7W-Ricky Weiss; 14. (DNS) 22H-Daniel Hilsabeck; 15. (DNS) 53-Andrew Kosiski

UNOH B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 36-Logan Martin[2]; 2. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[5]; 3. 32S-Chris Simpson[3]; 4. 04-Tad Pospisil[1]; 5. 45-Kyle Hammer[4]; 6. 98-Jason Rauen[7]; 7. 19R-Ryan Gustin[9]; 8. 11H-Spencer Hughes[6]; 9. 1X-Aaron Marrant[11]; 10. 29D-Spencer Diercks[12]; 11. 93-Mason Oberkramer[14]; 12. 59-Garrett Alberson[8]; 13. 21M-Luke Merfeld[10]; 14. 6H-Al Humphrey[13]

Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Night 2 Feature Finish (25 Laps):

 

Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay
1 3 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $7,000
2 1 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $4,000
3 2 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $3,000
4 8 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $2,000
5 5 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $1,500
6 6 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Adel, IA $1,000
7 9 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $900
8 19 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN $900
9 14 66 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $700
10 12 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL $600
11 21 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS $680
12 22 46 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $660
13 16 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $540
14 7 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $520
15 24 32S Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $600
16 11 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $490
17 17 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL $480
18 15 21B Rich Bell Sheffield, IL $470
19 23 41 Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA $560
20 13 56JR Tony Jackson Jr. Lebanon, MO $450
21 4 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL $440
22 10 8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC $430
23 18 1C Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA $410
24 20 36 Logan Martin West Plains, MO $500

Race Statistics
Entrants: 47
Lap Leaders: Brandon Sheppard (Laps 1-2); Tyler Erb (Laps 3-25)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Tyler Erb
Arizona Sport Shirts CJC – Presented by DirtOnDirt Feature Winner: n/a
Brandon Ford TV Challenge Feature Winner: Tyler Erb
Margin of Victory: 0.910 seconds
Stop Tech Brakes Cautions: Logan Martin (Lap 17); Kyle Strickler (Lap 19); Shannon Babb (Lap 23)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a
Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Big River Steel Podium Top 3: Tyler Erb, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Bruening
Penske Shocks Top 5: Tyler Erb, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Bruening, Tim McCreadie, Mike Marlar
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Hudson O’Neal (Advanced 11 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Tim McCreadie
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Tyler Erb (23 Laps)
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Tyler Erb
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: Ricky Thornton Jr.
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Tyler Erb (Lap 3 – 20.334 seconds)
Fast Shafts Tough Break of the Race: Kyle Strickler
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Tyler Erb)
ARP Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines
Miller Welders Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis
Dirt Draft Fastest in Hot Laps: Earl Pearson, Jr. (17.623 seconds)
Time of Race: 20 minutes 54 seconds

Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Point Standings:

Rank Car Driver Hometown High Pt Nt 1 Nt 2 Combined
1 39 McCreadie, Tim Watertown, NY 490 488 490 978
2 1T Erb, Tyler New Waverly, TX 488 488 485 973
3 157 Marlar, Mike Winfield, TN 487 436 487 923
4 8 Strickler, Kyle Mooresville, NC 486 486 435 921
5 1S Sheppard, Brandon New Berlin, IL 484 454 484 938
6 7W Weiss, Ricky Headingley, MB 484 484 398 882
7 46 Pearson, Earl Jr Jacksonville, FL 483 483 453 936
8 49 Davenport, Jonathan Blairsville, GA 482 482 474 956
9 20RT Thornton, Ricky Jr. Adel, IA 481 455 481 936
10 16 Bruening, Tyler Decorah, IA 480 475 480 955
11 71 O’Neal, Hudson Martinsville, IN 473 428 473 901
12 20 Owens, Jimmy Newport, TN 472 396 472 868
13 18J Junghans, Chase Manhattan, KS 465 450 465 915
14 1C Simpson, Chad Mt. Vernon, IA 465 465 419 884
15 99JR Heckenast, Frank Jr Frankfort, IL 461 461 458 919
16 11H Hughes, Spencer Meridian, MS 450 450 409 859
17 66 Bronson, Kyle Brandon, FL 449 449 448 897
18 14 Richards, Josh Shinnston, WV 448 448 444 892
19 32S Simpson, Chris Oxford, IA 448 436 448 884
20 18 Babb, Shannon Moweaqua, IL 446 383 446 829
21 25 Clanton, Shane Zebulon, GA 444 441 444 885
22 4 Pospisil, Tad Norfolk, NE 443 443 429 872
23 41 Hurst, Jeremiah Dubuque, IA 441 417 441 858
24 36 Martin, Logan West Plains, MO 440 438 440 878
25 56JR Jackson, Tony Jr. Lebanon, MO 436 436 434 870
26 21B Bell, Rich Sheffield, IL 436 377 436 813
27 25F Feger, Jason Bloomington, IL 431 375 431 806
28 59 Alberson, Garrett Las Cruces, NM 429 429 387 816
29 45 Hammer, Kyle Clinton, IL 426 426 419 845
30 19R Gustin, Ryan Marshalltown, IA 421 421 398 819
31 33 Marolf, Nick Moscow, IA 405 370 405 775
32 98 Rauen, Jason Farley, IA 403 403 403 806
33 30 Cooney, Todd Des Moines, IA 402 377 402 779
34 22M McKenna, Charlie Ames, IA 402 376 402 778
35 51 Furman, Matt Iowa City, IA 402 374 402 776
36 21M Merfeld, Luke Dubuque, IA 402 402 372 774
37 29D Diercks, Spencer Davenport, IA 398 398 374 772
38 1X Marrant, Aaron Richmond, MO 396 396 372 768
39 93 Oberkramer, Mason Broseley, MO 395 395 371 766
40 80 Hopp, Allan Harlan, IA 388 383 388 771
41 10K Kirwin, Shawn Morris, MN 385 370 385 755
42 48 Lance, Tim Brimfield, IL 377 377 371 748
43 14M Millard, Reid Jefferson City, MO 375 367 375 742
44 10 Coover, Junior Norfolk, NE 372 367 372 739
45 6H Humphrey, Al Giltner, NE 368 368 361 729
46 22H Hilsabeck, Daniel Earlham, IA 361 361 359 720
47 53 Kosiski, Andrew Lavista, NE 355 355 355 710

Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals A-Main Line-Up (100 laps):

 

Row Car # Competitor Car # Competitor
1 39 Tim McCreadie – Watertown, NY 1T Tyler Erb – New Waverly, TX
2 157 Mike Marlar – Winfield, TN 8 Kyle Strickler – Mooresville, NC
3 1S Brandon Sheppard – New Berlin, IL 7W Ricky Weiss – Headingley, MB
4 46 Earl Pearson Jr – Jacksonville, FL 49 Jonathan Davenport – Blairsville, GA
5 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. – Adel, IA 16 Tyler Bruening – Decorah, IA
6 71 Hudson O’Neal – Martinsville, IN 20 Jimmy Owens – Newport, TN
7 18J Chase Junghans – Manhattan, KS 1C Chad Simpson – Mt. Vernon, IA
8 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr – Frankfort, IL 11H Spencer Hughes – Meridian, MS
9 66 Kyle Bronson – Brandon, FL 14 Josh Richards – Shinnston, WV
10 32S Chris Simpson – Oxford, IA 18 Shannon Babb – Moweaqua, IL
11 25 Shane Clanton – Zebulon, GA 4 Tad Pospisil – Norfolk, NE
12 41 Jeremiah Hurst – Dubuque, IA 36 Logan Martin – West Plains, MO

LINE-X B-Main #1 Line-Up (15 laps, Top 3 Transfer to A-Main):

 

Row Car # Competitor Car # Competitor
1 56JR Tony Jackson Jr. – Lebanon, MO 25F Jason Feger – Bloomington, IL
2 45 Kyle Hammer – Clinton, IL 33 Nick Marolf – Moscow, IA
3 30 Todd Cooney – Des Moines, IA 51 Matt Furman – Iowa City, IA
4 29D Spencer Diercks – Davenport, IA 93 Mason Oberkramer – Broseley, MO
5 10K Shawn Kirwin – Morris, MN 14M Reid Millard – Jefferson City, MO
6 6H Al Humphrey – Giltner, NE 53 Andrew Kosiski – Lavista, NE

UNOH B-Main #2 Line-Up (15 laps, Top 3 Transfer to A-Main):

 

Row Car # Competitor Car # Competitor
1 21B Rich Bell – Sheffield, IL 59 Garrett Alberson – Las Cruces, NM
2 19R Ryan Gustin – Marshalltown, IA 98 Jason Rauen – Farley, IA
3 22M Charlie McKenna – Ames, IA 21M Luke Merfeld – Dubuque, IA
4 1X Aaron Marrant – Richmond, MO 80 Allan Hopp – Harlan, IA
5 248 Tim Lance – Brimfield, IL 10 Junior Coover – Norfolk, NE
6 22H Daniel Hilsabeck – Earlham, IA

*Results are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

  •  
  •  
error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: