Chad Brachmann Earns BRP Modified Tour Title With Third Steel City Stampede Win At Lernerville

Information By: GARY HEEMAN / LERNERVILLE SPEEDWAY – SARVER, PA – The 2021 season came to and end on Saturday night at Lernerville Speedway after an evening that saw 11 ceremonial belt buckles earned and some new winners crowned in the 13th annual Steel City Stampede LIVE on LernervillleTV.

In Diehl Automotive BRP Modified Tour action, Sanborn, NY native Chad Brachmann lost the lead early to Jeremiah Shingledecker early and got it back while never looking back, earning his third career buckle and also taking his second career BRP Modified Tour series championship in the process.

Indiana native Zach Hampton enjoyed his first career Lernerville experience as he led the field from green to checkers en route to the $3,000 payday in the Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car feature.

Michael Norris took a page out of Hampton’s book and accomplished the same feat in the Precise Racing Products ULMS Late Model main event, surviving a good many restarts before the checkers waved over him.

In the inaugural Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stocks Dow Carnahan Memorial, veteran pilot Bobby Whitling etched his name in the books as the first winner in race history.

Full race report is forthcoming.

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (35H) Zach Hampton
  2. (2) AJ Flick
  3. (42) Sye Lynch
  4. (11) Carl Bowser
  5. (13) Brandon Matus
  6. (46) Michael Bauer
  7. (12) Darin Gallagher
  8. (22) Brandon Spithaler
  9. (23J) Jack Sodeman Jr.
  10. (08) Dan Kuriger
  11. (38) Leyton Wagner
  12. (86) Michael Lutz Jr.
  13. (55*) Matt Sherlock
  14. (80J) Kyle Colwell
  15. (4K) Kip Edwards
  16. (33) Brent Matus

Precise Racing Product/ULMS Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (02) Michael Norris
  2. (1C) Alex Ferree
  3. (4S) Ryan Montgomery
  4. (77) Tyler Dietz
  5. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  6. (10M) Jared Miley
  7. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand
  8. (01) Khole Wanzer
  9. (9) Levi Yetter
  10. (0) Deshawn Gingerich
  11. (81) Mike Miller
  12. (54) Eric Andrus
  13. (W3) John Weaver
  14. (10) Gary Lyle
  15. (94) AJ Campbell
  16. (10s) Levi Spinneweber
  17. (14R) Clay Ruffo
  18. (15*) Kelvin Kohan (DNF)
  19. (B1) Brandon Wearing (DNF)
  20. (74) Tyler Hershey (DNF)
  21. (55) Chris Schneider (DNF)
  22. (13X) Kenny Schaffer (DNF)
  23. (4) Jason Knowles (DNF)
  24. (23) Eric Hamilton (DNF)
  25. (41) Colin Burke *(DNF)

Diehl Automotive/BRP Tour Big Block Modified Feature (35 Laps)

  1. (3) Chad Brachmann
  2. (7F) Matt Farnham
  3. (165) Rex King Jr.
  4. (29) Garrett Krummert
  5. (65) Rex King Sr.
  6. (18X) Eric Gabany
  7. (11R) Brad Rapp
  8. (4M) Greg Martin
  9. (32R) Dave Reges
  10. (18) JR McGinley
  11. (4J) John Mollick
  12. (37) Travis Shingledecker
  13. (189) Kyle Fink
  14. (18) Colton Walters
  15. (32) Jim Rasey
  16. (13) Rick Regalski
  17. (27Z) Ray Bliss
  18. (132) Brandon Michaud
  19. (35) Steve Slater
  20. (03) Mark Frankhouser
  21. (64) Rodney Beltz
  22. (88) Shawn Fleeger
  23. (3K) Shawn Kozar
  24. (25B) Steve Barr
  25. (27R) Dave Reges
  26. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  27. (22) Kevin Long
  28. (1X) Ryan Riffe

Millerstown Pic-A-Part Penn/Homak Ohio Pro Stocks Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (7W) Bobby Whitling
  2. (114) Daryl Charlier
  3. (55) Chris Schneider
  4. (25G) Andrew Gordon
  5. (45) Todd Weldon
  6. (T6) Tim Bish
  7. (60H) Brian Huchko
  8. (31) Jason Johns
  9. (948) Joey Zambotti
  10. (25) Jason Fosnaught
  11. (20J) Rob Shook
  12. (24) Tyler Wyant
  13. (08) Jeff Broniszewski
  14. (10) Nick Kocuba
  15. (81) Mike Miller
  16. (27) Jake Dietz
  17. (310) Dale Tuche
  18. (0) Larry Kugel
  19. (4) Brett Hutira
  20. (22) Trevor Herr
  21. (71) Joey Anderson
  22. (28) Doug Iorio II
  23. (57C) Dennis Collins Jr.
  24. (39B) Josh Blum
  25. (7) Coleton Longwell (DNF)

RUSH Late Model Feature (30 Laps)

  1. (99) Kyle Hardy
  2. (94) Bryce Davis
  3. (51N) Michael Norris
  4. (10S) Joe Martin
  5. (90J) Michael Duritsky Jr.
  6. (9) Will Thomas
  7. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  8. (58) Braeden Dillinger
  9. (10) Zachary Kane
  10. (60) Zach Morrow
  11. (21J) Jim Rasey
  12. (14G) Jake Gunn
  13. (5X) Clayton Tarabori
  14. (7) Brian Knowles
  15. (85) Andy Spooner
  16. (17G) Zach Gunn
  17. (75D) RJ Dallape
  18. (6R) Chuck Recker
  19. (2T) Tony Kelley
  20. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  21. (26) Kurt Stebbins
  22. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  23. (112) Jacob Peterson
  24. (114) Daryl Charlier

RUSH Sprint Cars Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (68) Chad Ruhlman
  2. (14) John Mollick
  3. (25) Nolan Groves
  4. (43J) Blaze Myers
  5. (57N) Tyler Newhart
  6. (41) Rod George
  7. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  8. (29) Brandon Shughart
  9. (69) Brian Hartzell
  10. (1T) Ricky Tucker
  11. (20) Jeff Metsger
  12. (35) Jordan Hamilton
  13. (16C) Amelia Clay
  14. (24) Gale Ruth Jr. (DNF
  15. (69X) AJ McQuarrie

RUSH Sportsman Modified Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (10S) Garrett Krummert
  2. (C3) Chas Wolbert
  3. (63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
  4. (00) Rob Kristyak
  5. (12) JC Boyer
  6. (28J) Jacob Jordan
  7. (2) Kole Holden
  8. (14) Jeff Schaffer Jr.
  9. (5C) Ayden Cipriano
  10. (0) Mike Smith
  11. (63) Jessica Kriegisch
  12. (111) Dave Price
  13. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
  14. (25) Greg Porter
  15. (119) Joe Gibson
  16. (5710 Josh Ehrenberg

E-Mod Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (12R) Ty Rhoades
  2. (6M) Carl McKinney
  3. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  4. (13) Jeremy Double
  5. (1) Vinnie Depizzo
  6. (77D) Dustin DeMattia
  7. (22) Doug Carson
  8. (2J) Troy Johnson
  9. (75) Travis Creech
  10. (83E) Ed Gobel
  11. (20) Alex Siekkinen
  12. (122) Mark Bell
  13. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  14. (41) Allen Haskins

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Car Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (16) Jim Morris
  2. (4J) Jacob Gomola
  3. (17K) Steve Kenawell
  4. (X7) Andy Cavanaugh
  5. (88) Greg Dobrosky
  6. (25) Jarrett Rosencrance
  7. (29B) Robbie Bartchy
  8. (00) Michael Miller
  9. (80J) Kyle Colwell- DNF
  10. (154) Shamus O’Donnell- (DNS)
  11. (347) Nevan O’Donnell-(DNS)

Blazczak Home Heating Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)

  1. (5K) Adam Pletcher
  2. (2B) April Tennant
  3. (W5) Bill Hassenplug
  4. (81s) David Smail
  5. (00) Cole Miller
  6. (86E) Ed holben
  7. (CO4) Dave Siebert Jr.
  8. (51) Colten McNaney
  9. (16R) Jordan Reges
  10. (21K) Kasey Markham
  11. (78) Chris Knight
  12. (36F) Zack Frantz
  13. (2) Bill Tennant
  14. (66M) Matt Miller
  15. (5R) Craig Rudolph
  16. (22W) Thomas Warren
  17. (22S) Chris Shipe
  18. (13J) Jay Swager Jr.
  19. (3K) Matt Kiesel
  20. (3H) Shawn Hadden
  21. (40C) Joe Cambpell
  22. (114) Josh Franz
  23. (98Q) Quinten Deeman
  24. (19H) Brad Vargovich

RUSH Late Model Last Chance Showdown (8 Laps)

  1. (75) RJ Dallape
  2. (2T) Tony Kelley
  3. (6R) Chuck Recker
  4. (112) Jacob Peterson
  5. (85) Andy Spooner
  6. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  7. (3N) Denny Nakutis
  8. (31N) DJ Nakutis

RUSH Late Model Dash (6 laps)

  1. (99) Kyle Hardy
  2. (51N) Michael Norris
  3. (94) Bryce Davis
  4. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  5. (90J) Michael Duritsky
  6. (10S) Joe Martin

Blazczak Home Heating Mini Stocks Last Chance Showdown

  1. (3H) Shawn Hadden
  2. (86E) Ed Holben
  3. (19H) Brad Vargovich
  4. (98Q) Quinten Deeman
  5. (16R) Jordan Reges
  6. (66M) Matt Miller
  7. (64) Summer Pitts
  8. (C4) Alexander Claypoole
  9. (56M) Jake McElravy-DNS
  10. (77E) Tyler Ellenberger- DNS

Mike’s Truck Service and Sales Enduro 100 (76 Cars Entered)

(17F) Matt Feder
(26W) Dylan Jones
(11) Clinton Hersh
(18) Jesse McFarland
(CO4) Dave Seibert Jr.
(301) Justin Pry
(42) Josh Kennedy
(33) Tyler Harris
(18s) Brian Shaffer
(16j) Kyler Jolley
(17) Caden Geibe
(57) Devin Thompson
(5) Christian Schneider
(227) Jeff Barricella
(99N) Bob Nelson
(29) Mike Cole
(39) Damian Carney
(318) Devin Haley
(060) Tim Claypoole
(38J) Amanda Jackson
(38m) Joe Manuel
(99) Rusty Feightner
(298) Fred Brothers
(16) James Barber
(7J) Jake Cunliffe
(321) Hunter Bauman
(11G) Audie Geer
(51) Kevin Thomas
(911) Tanner Rose
(00) Cole Miller
(94) Aaron Snyder
(66) Ron Hein
(76M) Jake Mcfarland
(93) Darren Myers
(79) Jaimi Armour
(7) Don Gavulich
(24) Tim McVay
(07) Tyler Nelson
(16) Dan Hostetler
(65q) Derrick Quigley
(6J) Jonathan Sherwin
(26T) Jonathan Turner
(284) Tyler Lamacz
(77) Carl Claypoole
(29G) Leslie Goettier
(98) Steve Ace
(93A) Alec Novak
(83) Ed Vogel
(86) Brad Gamble
(22C) Riley Corklin
(40) Noah Swank
(55) Joe Fedoush
(11) Ed Holben
(99S) Brian Watkins
(13S) Robbie Stroup
(19N) Troy Norman
(60)Wilson Greenfield
(21) Will Everetts
(WM13) John McConnell
(17M) Rusty Moore
(76) Troy Biscardi
(66M) Matthew Miller
(55GR) Brad Claypoole
(98) Jeff Shields
(304) Craig Thorne
(69) Andrew Gonzalez
(18C) Caleb Vasos
(13C) Chas Smith- DQ

Car Count Total:
Peoples Natural Gas Sprints: 16
Precise Racing ULMS Late Models: 27
Diehl Automotive/BRP Modified Tour Big Block Modifieds: 28
Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stocks: 25
RUSH Sprint Cars: 15
RUSH Late Models: 26
RUSH Sportsman Modifieds: 16
Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Cars: 10
E-Modifieds: 15
Blazczak Home Heating Mini Stocks: 30
Enduro: 76
Total Car Count: 284

 
 
error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: