First Round Of Entries Revealed For 36th Chili Bowl Nationals

Story By: BRYAN HULBERT / CHILI BOWL – TULSA, OK – With entries rolling in, the traditional benchmark of 100 contenders has been exceeded, allowing for the first glimpse of Golden Driller hopefuls who will call Tulsa home during the 36th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire.

Two past champions, 19 former A-Feature starters, 22 Chili Bowl Rookies, 28 drivers making double-digit appearances, and nine seats yet to be filled currently help make up the list of 121 entries. Opening on November 10, 2021, the first entry received was NASCAR’s Alex Bowman, which included Jake Swanson and C.J. Leary. The initial three entries were followed quickly by WRG Director of Broadcast & Technology, Brian Dunlap owned seats for Gary Taylor and Casey Shuman.

Recently amending the long-standing age restriction, the field’s youngest competitor to be approved thus far 13 year old, Gavan Boschele. Wins in Micro and POWRi National Midget competition in 2021, Boschele will be at the wheel of a Keith Kunz Motorsports entry.

The current list of entries includes:

Car# – Driver (City, State)

0T-Alex Schriever (Hartford, SD)
1-Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN)
1D-David Gravel (Watertown, CT)
1K-Brayton Lynch (Springfield, IL)
1R-Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA)
1S-Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)
1Z-Justin Zimmerman (Athens, TX)**
2D-Matt Sherrell (Collinsville, OK)
2H-Nick Hoffman (Mooresville, NC)
2J-Justin Grant (Ione, CA)
2MD-Gray Leadbetter (Morgantown, NC)**
2ND-Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX)
2W-Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)
3B-Zach Blurton (Quinter, KS)
3H-Ben Haney (Longmont, CO)**
3W-Brandon Waelti (Sun Prairie, WI)
4-Taylor Ferns (Shelby Township, MI)
5B-Bobby Brewer (Cabot, AR)
5G-Gavan Boschele (Mooresville, NC)**
6C-Collin Rinehart (Peyton, CO)
07W-Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, CA)
7-Shannon McQueen (Tehachapi, CA)
7D-Michelle Decker (Guthrie, OK)
7M-Brody Roa (Buena Park, CA)
7MR-Jadon Rogers (Worthington, IN)**
7R-A.J. Hopkins (Brownsburg, IN)
7T-TJ Smith (Fresno, CA)
7TX-Anthony Pope (Roseburg, OR)
7U-Kyle Jones (Kennedale, TX)
7X-Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, CA)
7XT-TBA
8-Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)
8B-Colby Deming (Hobbs, NM)**
8K-Jake Neal (Omaha, NE)
8J-Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK)
8L-Colin Deming (Hobbs, NM)
9-Mitchell Davis (Auburn, IL)
10T-Brandon Thomas (Owasso, OK)
11A-Andrew Felker (Sedalia, MO)
11B-Clinton Boyles (Greenwood, MO)
12-Corbin Gurley (Hebron, IN)**
12M-Jeffrey Champagne (Westfield, MA)
14E-Dillon Osborne (Corona, CA)**
14J-Jody Rosenboom (Rock Rapids, IA)
14X-TBA
15C-Carter Chevalier (Blaine, MN)**
15G-Dennie Gieber (Frankston, TX)
17-Tanner Berryhill (Bixby, OK)
17B-Ryan Bickett (Romona, SD)
17W-Shane Golobic (Elk Grove, CA)
18N-Alex Nalon (Pittsboro, IN)**
19-TBA
19D-TBA
19F-Frank Flud (Pryor, OK)
20-Tadd Holliman (Murray, NE)
20C-C.J. Sarna (Brea, CA)
21-Daryn Pittman (Owasso, OK)
21D-Justin Dickerson (Pittsboro, IN)
22-Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK)
22H-John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, PA)
22J-TBA
22M-Carson Kvapil (Mooresville, NC)
22T-Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE)
22X-Steven Shebester (Mustang, OK)
27B-Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO)
27W-Colby Copeland (Rocklin, CA)
29-Tim Buckwalter (Douglassville, PA)
29S-Hanks Davis (Sand Springs, OK)
31-David Budres (Beloit, WI)
31B-TBA
32-Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA)
32W-Casey Shuman (Rattlesnake Bend, AZ)
34C-Cameron Willhite (Peyton, CO)**
39-Logan Seavey (Sutter, CA)
40-Colton Hardy (El Mirage, AZ)
42K-Kevin Battefeld (Havana, IL)**
44-Eric Wilkins (Phoenix, AZ)
44R-Branigan Roark (Columbia, MO)**
46-Kenney Johnson (Bethany, CT)
46X-Jacob Perry (Stonington, CT)**
50-Daniel Adler (St. Louis, MO)
51-R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ)
B51-Johnny Brown (Mauriceville, TX)
51B-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO)
51J-TBA
51X-Joe Walker (Harrisonville, MO)
55A-Jake Swanson (Anaheim, CA)
55K-Todd Kluever (Sun Prairie, WI)**
55V-C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)
55X-Alex Bowman (Tucson, AZ)
57A-Jack Rouston (Genoa, IL)**
57B-Daniel Robinson (Ewing, IL)
57W-Kaidon Brown (Sydney, NSW)
71J-Jeff Wheeler (Rockwall, TX)
72X-Chris Tarrant (Rockwall, TX)
75-Mario Clouser (Auburn, IL)
75A-Bryan Stanfill (Brownsburg, IN)
75J-Jett Hays (Ft. Worth, TX)**
75T-Tyler Ross (Lincoln University, PA)**
75U-Brooke Tatnell (San Souci, NSW)**
75X-Andy Baugh (Mason City, IL)
77W-Joe Wirth (Waterloo, IL)
79-TBA
79K-TBA
79M-Keith Martin (Burleson, TX)
79S-Landon Simon (Avon, IN)
84J-Jesse Shapel (Wichita, KS)
84S-Shaun Shapel (Wichita, KS)
85-Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)
86X-Josh Hodges (Tijeras, NM)**
87C-Austin Garrett (Seguin, TX)**
87W-Ryan Bernal (Hollister, CA)
91A-Chris Andrews (Sandusky, OH)
91R-Ryan Ellis (Fairfax, VA)
91T-Tyler Thomas (Owasso, OK)
97A-Will Armitage (Athens, IL)**
97W-Zeb Wise (Angola, IN)
116-Claud Estes III (Godley, TX)
121-Steve Glover (Rochester, NY)
321-Chad Winfrey (Gladstone, MO)

**denotes event rookie.

  •  
  •  
error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: