“Yung Money” Passes “Superman” In Lap Traffic; Kyle Larson Takes $22,022-To-Win FloRacing Night In America At Eldora

Story By: ELDORA SPEEDWAY – ROSSBURG, OH – Kyle Larson just wins.

The California native passed Jonathan Davenport approaching lapped traffic during Tuesday night’s FloRacing Night In America.

Larson then ran away from the field en route to his victory on a wet and heavy Eldora Speedway racing surface.

At one stage, the 2021 NASCAR Cup Series Champion held a lead of over five seconds.

The win in a Dirt Late Model marks the sixth different type of racecar that Larson has won in at Eldora.

In Modified action, North Carolina’s Austin Holcombe held off David Stremme for the win and Nick Bowers prevailed for an emotional Super Stock victory.

 

Race Results – Event Box Score

Late Models

Heat #1 – (10)Laps – Top 4 Transfer
1. 6-Kyle Larson[1]; 2. 11H-Spencer Hughes[3]; 3. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr.[2]; 4. 111-Max Blair[5]; 5. 40B-Kyle Bronson[13]; 6. 18-Shannon Babb[7]; 7. 81E-Tanner English[8]; 8. 48-Tim Lance[6]; 9. 20M-Josh Morton[11]; 10. 2X-John Henderson[12]; 11. 3S-Brian Shirley[4]; 12. C9-Steve Casebolt[9]; 13. 21-Robby Hensley[10]

Heat #2 – (10)Laps – Top 4 Transfer
1. 76-Brandon Overton[1]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[2]; 3. 89-Ashton Winger[3]; 4. 18D-Daulton Wilson[4]; 5. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[5]; 6. 6D-Zach Dohm[7]; 7. 58-Garrett Alberson[10]; 8. 55-Jeep Van Wormer[9]; 9. 72-Michael Norris[11]; 10. 19M-Wil Herrington[8]; 11. 9Z-Mason Zeigler[6]

Heat #3 – (10)Laps – Top 4 Transfer
1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 2. 157-Mike Marlar[2]; 3. 7-Ross Robinson[3]; 4. 1T-Tyler Erb[5]; 5. 50Y-Ryan Missler[9]; 6. 1S-Jeremy Shaw[4]; 7. 63-Terry Rushlow[10]; 8. 22F-Nick Fenner[12]; 9. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[8]; 10. 19R-Ryan Gustin[6]; 11. 1G-Ryan King[7]

Heat #4 – (10)Laps – Top 4 Transfer
1. 1-Brandon Sheppard[2]; 2. 2S-Stormy Scott[1]; 3. 8-Kyle Strickler[4]; 4. 71-Hudson ONeal[6]; 5. 32-Bobby Pierce[7]; 6. K-Freddie Carpenter[9]; 7. 8A-Rob Anderzack[11]; 8. 7W-Ricky Weiss[8]; 9. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr[3]; 10. 16-Sam Seawright[10]; 11. 130-Chase Osterhoff[5]; 12. 11-Jon Kirby[12]

B-Feature #1 – (8)Laps – Top 3 Transfer
1. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[2]; 2. 18-Shannon Babb[3]; 3. 6D-Zach Dohm[4]; 4. 55-Jeep Van Wormer[8]; 5. 19M-Wil Herrington[12]; 6. 58-Garrett Alberson[6]; 7. 48-Tim Lance[7]; 8. 20M-Josh Morton[9]; 9. 2X-John Henderson[11]; 10. 40B-Kyle Bronson[1]

B-Feature #2 – (8)Laps – Top 3 Transfer
1. 32-Bobby Pierce[2]; 2. 19R-Ryan Gustin[11]; 3. 50Y-Ryan Missler[1]; 4. 1S-Jeremy Shaw[3]; 5. 16-Sam Seawright[12]; 6. 8A-Rob Anderzack[6]; 7. 63-Terry Rushlow[5]; 8. 22F-Nick Fenner[7]; 9. K-Freddie Carpenter[4]

A-Feature – (20)Laps
1. 6-Kyle Larson[1]; 2. 49-Jonathan Davenport[2]; 3. 76-Brandon Overton[3]; 4. 1-Brandon Sheppard[4]; 5. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr.[9]; 6. 8-Kyle Strickler[12]; 7. 71-Hudson ONeal[16]; 8. 19R-Ryan Gustin[20]; 9. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[17]; 10. 1T-Tyler Erb[14]; 11. 32-Bobby Pierce[18]; 12. 11H-Spencer Hughes[5]; 13. 7-Ross Robinson[10]; 14. 6D-Zach Dohm[21]; 15. 18D-Daulton Wilson[15]; 16. 2S-Stormy Scott[8]; 17. 111-Max Blair[13]; 18. 39-Tim McCreadie[7]; 19. 89-Ashton Winger[11]; 20. 18-Shannon Babb[19]; 21. 50Y-Ryan Missler[22]; 22. 157-Mike Marlar[6]

——————————————

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds

Qualifying
1. 35S-David Stremme, 16.970; 2. 49-Brian Ruhlman, 17.069; 3. 21C-Drew Charlson, 17.600; 4. 5T-Jonathan Taylor, 17.921; 5. 3W-Dylan Woodling, 18.030; 6. 22T-Tony Anderson, 18.271; 7. 34X-Shane O’Connor, 18.341; 8. 16-Jeff Koz, 18.730; 9. 5-Jerry Foster, 19.637; 10. 36S-Adam Schaeff, 20.096; 11. 7-Evan Taylor, 17.258; 12. 0-Rick Eckert, 17.433; 13. 463-Daniel Sanchez, 17.648; 14. 33-Dallas Miller, 17.776; 15. 1S-Brian Shaw, 17.814; 16. 95J-Jerry Bowersock, 18.227; 17. 56-Matt Twining, 18.254; 18. AK47-Alan Ketcham, 18.494; 19. 4-Jason Kinney, 18.787; 20. 82-Dalton Lane, 19.265; 21. 52-Weasel Phlipot, 17.385; 22. 5CS-Curt Spalding, 17.441; 23. 8A-Austin Holcombe, 17.810; 24. 114-Clayton Bryant, 18.058; 25. 11W-Philip Wallas, 18.151; 26. 11-Kevin Grilliot, 18.216; 27. 54-Zachary Hawk, 18.238; 28. 18C-Miles Cook, 18.376; 29. 11H-Mike Hohlbein, 99.000

Heat #1 – (8)Laps
1. 35S-David Stremme[4]; 2. 5T-Jonathan Taylor[1]; 3. 49-Brian Ruhlman[3]; 4. 3W-Dylan Woodling[5]; 5. 34X-Shane O’Connor[7]; 6. 22T-Tony Anderson[6]; 7. 16-Jeff Koz[8]; 8. 5-Jerry Foster[9]; 9. 21C-Drew Charlson[2]; 10. 36S-Adam Schaeff[10]

Heat #2 – (8)Laps
1. 7-Evan Taylor[4]; 2. 0-Rick Eckert[3]; 3. 1S-Brian Shaw[5]; 4. 463-Daniel Sanchez[2]; 5. 4-Jason Kinney[9]; 6. 82-Dalton Lane[10]; 7. AK47-Alan Ketcham[8]; 8. 56-Matt Twining[7]; 9. 33-Dallas Miller[1]; 10. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[6]

Heat #3 – (8)Laps
1. 8A-Austin Holcombe[2]; 2. 114-Clayton Bryant[1]; 3. 5CS-Curt Spalding[3]; 4. 52-Weasel Phlipot[4]; 5. 18C-Miles Cook[8]; 6. 11W-Philip Wallas[5]; 7. 54-Zachary Hawk[7]; 8. 11-Kevin Grilliot[6]

A-Feature – (20)Laps
1. 8A-Austin Holcombe[2]; 2. 35S-David Stremme[4]; 3. 0-Rick Eckert[5]; 4. 114-Clayton Bryant[6]; 5. 3W-Dylan Woodling[10]; 6. 5T-Jonathan Taylor[1]; 7. 34X-Shane O’Connor[13]; 8. 4-Jason Kinney[14]; 9. AK47-Alan Ketcham[20]; 10. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[28]; 11. 52-Weasel Phlipot[12]; 12. 16-Jeff Koz[19]; 13. 22T-Tony Anderson[16]; 14. 82-Dalton Lane[17]; 15. 11-Kevin Grilliot[24]; 16. 463-Daniel Sanchez[11]; 17. 7-Evan Taylor[3]; 18. 1S-Brian Shaw[8]; 19. 11W-Philip Wallas[18]; 20. 56-Matt Twining[23]; 21. 49-Brian Ruhlman[7]; 22. 18C-Miles Cook[15]

Rosewood Machine & Tool Precision Move of the Race Award: Rick Eckert

——————————————

Super Stocks

Qualifying
1. 25-Nick Bowers, 18.990; 2. 91-Rob Trent, 19.043; 3. 4M-Gabriel Mueller, 19.232; 4. M1-Jeff Matheny, 19.894; 5. 55-Forest Bennett, 20.207; 6. 8C-Jordan Conover, 20.354; 7. 14-Ronnie Bloomfield, 21.046; 8. 4DM-Dustin Moore, 22.339; 9. 87-Andy Welch, 24.627; 10. 22-Dan Wooten, 99.000; 11. 28-Shaun Smith, 19.208; 12. O1-Earnie Woodard, 19.450; 13. 74D-Craig Dippman, 19.500; 14. 22T-Tony Anderson, 19.820; 15. 99J-Donnie Jeschke, 20.074; 16. 1W-Mark Wooten, 20.301; 17. 07D-Haley Dippman, 21.645; 18. 86-Luke Timmerman, 21.792; 19. 6-Brad Enssle, 21.822; 20. 7C-Bill Lewis, 99.000

Heat #1 – (8)Laps
1. 25-Nick Bowers[4]; 2. 4M-Gabriel Mueller[2]; 3. 91-Rob Trent[3]; 4. M1-Jeff Matheny[1]; 5. 55-Forest Bennett[5]; 6. 14-Ronnie Bloomfield[7]; 7. 87-Andy Welch[9]; 8. 8C-Jordan Conover[6]; 9. 22-Dan Wooten[10]; 10. 4DM-Dustin Moore[8]

Heat #2 – (8)Laps
1. 74D-Craig Dippman[2]; 2. O1-Earnie Woodard[3]; 3. 7C-Bill Lewis[10]; 4. 28-Shaun Smith[4]; 5. 22T-Tony Anderson[1]; 6. 99J-Donnie Jeschke[5]; 7. 1W-Mark Wooten[6]; 8. 07D-Haley Dippman[7]; 9. 6-Brad Enssle[9]

A-Feature – (15)Laps
1. 25-Nick Bowers[3]; 2. 4M-Gabriel Mueller[1]; 3. 74D-Craig Dippman[2]; 4. M1-Jeff Matheny[7]; 5. 28-Shaun Smith[8]; 6. 99J-Donnie Jeschke[12]; 7. 14-Ronnie Bloomfield[11]; 8. O1-Earnie Woodard[4]; 9. 22T-Tony Anderson[10]; 10. 8C-Jordan Conover[15]; 11. 91-Rob Trent[5]; 12. 6-Brad Enssle[18]; 13. 7C-Bill Lewis[6]; 14. 55-Forest Bennett[9]; 15. 1W-Mark Wooten[14]; 16. 22-Dan Wooten[17]

Rosewood Machine & Tool Precision Move of the Race Award: Shaun Smith

 
 
error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: