Story By: TYLER ALTMEYER / ALL STAR CIRCUIT OF CHAMPIONS – FREMONT, OH – Forced to outduel three-time Fremont Speedway track champion and local standout, Craig Mintz, in a green-white-checkered conclusion, Kokomo, Indiana’s Parker Price-Miller finally re-etched his name in the Tezos All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 history books, securing a $10,000 payday in the process by winning night two of Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires at Fremont Speedway.
Ultimately bumping his career All Star victory total to two, his first occurring at Wayne County Speedway in 2015, Price-Miller commenced his winning march from the inside of row two, battling early with Clauson Marshall Racing’s Tyler Courtney before working by Jay Kiser Racing’s Chris Andrews for second on lap 22. Mintz, who started from the outside-pole, took command from Andrews just one lap prior, powering around the Sandusky native with a slingshot move through turns three and four.
By lap 26, Price-Miller was all over Mintz for the race lead, pressuring the familiar No. 09 until he was able to make a move the following circuit. Utilizing the bottom of turns one and two, Price-Miller showed Mintz his nose at the entrance of turn one, eventually powering right by the Gibsonburg, Ohio, native to take command down the backstretch. The only challenge Price-Miller faced from that point forward was a caution on the final circuit, which set up the aforementioned green-white-checkered finish; he prevailed.
Craig Mintz held on to finish second, followed by Tyler Courtney, Cap Henry, who is now in charge of the Ohio Sprint Speedweek standings, and All Star rookie contender, Chris Windom.
“Seven years is too long, I can tell you that,” Price-Miller said in Fremont Speedway victory lane, driver of the Sam McGhee Motorsports/Mike McGhee and Associates/No. 11 sprint car. “My first-ever 410 win was here in 2015 with Rick Ferkel, and we were able to get my very first All Star win at Wayne County the next week. I’m just so glad to be back here.
“I was pretty nervous during that last restart,” Price-Miller added. “I just felt like I was on ice. I pulled the wing back and tried to make as much wing speed as I could. I’m really proud of this win…I stayed patient and kept committed to the bottom. I didn’t let anything bother me and kept trucking.”
Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires will continue with another round at Fremont Speedway on Sunday, June 12. The Chuck and Shirley Kear Classic will headline action at “The Track That Action Built” awarding a $6,000 top prize.
SPEEDWEEK AGENDA:
Sunday, June 12
Fremont Speedway | $6,000
Pit Gates: 3:00 p.m.
Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
Monday, June 13
Wayne County Speedway | $6,000
Pit Gates: 3:00 p.m.
Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, June 14
Sharon Speedway | $6,000
Pit Gates: 3:00 p.m.
Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, June 15
Atomic Speedway | $6,000
Pit Gates: 3:00 p.m.
Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 16
Waynesfield Raceway Park | $6,000
Pit Gates: 3:00 p.m.
Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
Friday, June 17
Limaland Motorsports Park | $6,000
Pit Gates: 4:30 p.m.
Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 18
Portsmouth Raceway Park | $20,554
Pit Gates: 2:00 p.m.
Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
Contingency Awards/Results: Fremont Speedway | June 11, 2022:
Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires
Speedweek Round #2 | $10,000
Kistler Racing Products Pill Draw | Entries: 44
Nunzi’s Advertising Hot Laps: Danny Dietrich | 12.811
Dixie Vodka Fast Qualifier: Justin Peck | 12.403
Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #1 Winner: Chris Windom
Competition Suspension Inc Heat #2 Winner: Zeb Wise
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #3 Winner: Cap Henry
Mobil 1 Heat #4 Winner: Trey Jacobs
Kistler Racing Products Heat #5 Winner: Chris Andrews
Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts Dash Winner: Chris Andrews
Classic Ink USA B-Main Winner: Paige Polyak
Rayce Rudeen Foundation First Non-Transfer: Byron Reed
Tezos A-Main Winner: Parker Price-Miller
Hercules Tires A-Main Hard Charger: Justin Peck (+11)
Carquest Perseverance Award: Travis Philo
Qualifying
Group (A)
1. 13-Justin Peck, 12.403; 2. 19-Chris Windom, 12.790; 3. 17-Carson Short, 12.799; 4. 25-Chris Myers, 13.031; 5. 97-Greg Wilson, 13.040; 6. 26-Cory Eliason, 13.153; 7. 1-Nate Dussel, 13.254; 8. 12-Kyle Capodice, 13.267; 9. 88N-Frank Neill, 13.489
Group (B)
1. 19P-Paige Polyak, 13.017; 2. 10-Zeb Wise, 13.138; 3. 11-Parker Price Miller, 13.141; 4. 16-DJ Foos, 13.154; 5. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.356; 6. 91-Kyle Reinhardt, 13.629; 7. 28M-Conner Morrell, 13.715; 8. 2L-Landon Lalonde, 13.751; 9. 81-Lee Jacobs, 14.743
Group (C)
1. 48-Danny Dietrich, 13.141; 2. 4-Cap Henry, 13.223; 3. 7BC-Tyler Courtney, 13.338; 4. 28-Brandon Spithaler, 13.345; 5. 18-Cole Macedo, 13.371; 6. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg, 13.423; 7. 17B-Bill Balog, 13.523; 8. 8M-TJ Michael, 13.541; 9. 11N-Zeth Sabo, 13.572
Group (D)
1. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.454; 2. 49i-John Ivy, 13.541; 3. 3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.569; 4. 25R-Jordan Ryan, 13.716; 5. 101-Lachlan McHugh, 14.004; 6. 22M-Dan McCarron, 14.388; 7. 75-Jerry Dahms, 14.534; 8. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr, 14.562; 9. 4X-Danny Smith, NT
Group (E)
1. 8-Zach Ames, 13.519; 2. 23-Chris Andrews, 13.646; 3. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.654; 4. 49X-Ian Madsen, 13.876; 5. 5-Byron Reed, 14.018; 6. 5T-Travis Philo, 14.100; 7. 20-Daniel Burkhart, 14.502; 8. 99-Skylar Gee, 14.596
Heat 1 (8 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 19-Chris Windom [1]; 2. 17-Carson Short [2]; 3. 97-Greg Wilson [5]; 4. 26-Cory Eliason [6]; 5. 13-Justin Peck [4]; 6. 1-Nate Dussel [7]; 7. 25-Chris Myers [3]; 8. 12-Kyle Capodice [8]; 9. 88N-Frank Neill [9]
Heat 2 (8 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 10-Zeb Wise [1]; 2. 11-Parker Price Miller [2]; 3. 16-DJ Foos [3]; 4. 22-Cole Duncan [5]; 5. 91-Kyle Reinhardt [6]; 6. 28M-Conner Morrell [7]; 7. 19P-Paige Polyak [4]; 8. 2L-Landon Lalonde [8]; 9. 81-Lee Jacobs [9]
Heat 3 (8 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 4-Cap Henry [1]; 2. 7BC-Tyler Courtney [2]; 3. 18-Cole Macedo [5]; 4. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg [6]; 5. 28-Brandon Spithaler [3]; 6. 48-Danny Dietrich [4]; 7. 11N-Zeth Sabo [9]; 8. 17B-Bill Balog [7]; 9. 8M-TJ Michael [8]
Heat 4 (8 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 3J-Trey Jacobs [2]; 2. O9-Craig Mintz [4]; 3. 49i-John Ivy [1]; 4. 101-Lachlan McHugh [5]; 5. 22M-Dan McCarron [6]; 6. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr [8]; 7. 75-Jerry Dahms [7]; 8. 25R-Jordan Ryan [3]
Heat 5 (8 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 23-Chris Andrews [1]; 2. 49X-Ian Madsen [3]; 3. 35-Stuart Brubaker [2]; 4. 5T-Travis Philo [6]; 5. 5-Byron Reed [5]; 6. 8-Zach Ames [4]; 7. 99-Skylar Gee [8]; 8. 20-Daniel Burkhart [7]
Dash (6 Laps)
1. 23-Chris Andrews [3]; 2. O9-Craig Mintz [4]; 3. 11-Parker Price Miller [1]; 4. 7BC-Tyler Courtney [5]; 5. 17-Carson Short [6]; 6. 19-Chris Windom [2]; 7. 4-Cap Henry [7]; 8. 3J-Trey Jacobs [9]; 9. 35-Stuart Brubaker [8]; 10. 10-Zeb Wise [10]
C-main (8 Laps) – Top 2 Transfer
1. 17B-Bill Balog [2]; 2. 12-Kyle Capodice [1]; 3. 25R-Jordan Ryan [3]; 4. 2L-Landon Lalonde [4]; 5. 81-Lee Jacobs [8]; 6. 8M-TJ Michael [7]; 7. 88N-Frank Neill [6]; 8. 20-Daniel Burkhart [5]
B-main (12 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 19P-Paige Polyak [2]; 2. 13-Justin Peck [1]; 3. 91-Kyle Reinhardt [4]; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich [7]; 5. 5-Byron Reed [5]; 6. 1-Nate Dussel [8]; 7. 28-Brandon Spithaler [3]; 8. 22M-Dan McCarron [6]; 9. 11N-Zeth Sabo [13]; 10. 28M-Conner Morrell [10]; 11. 17B-Bill Balog [16]; 12. 25-Chris Myers [12]; 13. 99-Skylar Gee [15]; 14. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr [11]; 15. 12-Kyle Capodice [17]; 16. 8-Zach Ames [9]; 17. 75-Jerry Dahms [14]
A-main (35 Laps)
1. 11-Parker Price Miller [3]; 2. O9-Craig Mintz [2]; 3. 7BC-Tyler Courtney [4]; 4. 4-Cap Henry [7]; 5. 19-Chris Windom [6]; 6. 23-Chris Andrews [1]; 7. 3J-Trey Jacobs [8]; 8. 97-Greg Wilson [12]; 9. 17-Carson Short [5]; 10. 16-DJ Foos [13]; 11. 13-Justin Peck [22]; 12. 49X-Ian Madsen [11]; 13. 22-Cole Duncan [17]; 14. 26-Cory Eliason [16]; 15. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg [18]; 16. 48-Danny Dietrich [24]; 17. 17B-Bill Balog [25]; 18. 18-Cole Macedo [14]; 19. 49i-John Ivy [15]; 20. 91-Kyle Reinhardt [23]; 21. 101-Lachlan McHugh [19]; 22. 19P-Paige Polyak [21]; 23. 10-Zeb Wise [10]; 24. 35-Stuart Brubaker [9]; 25. 5T-Travis Philo [20] Lap Leaders: Chris Andrews (1-20), Craig Mintz (21-26), Parker Price-Miller (27-36*) [*GWC Finish]