Thomas Sherby Wins Short Track Super Series South Region Sportsman Stop At Georgetown

Story By: CHRIS MOORE / SHORT TRACK SUPER SERIES – GEORGETOWN, DE – Petersburg, N.J.’s Tom Sherby claimed his second career Short Track Super Series victory in the Crate 602 Sportsman division Wednesday night at Georgetown Speedway.

Both of those wins have come in the ‘Blast at the Beach.’

Sherby – who started from the pole – led all 25 laps of the main event.

Sherby took home a $1,500 payday for his efforts, topping Ryan Simmons, Joe Toth, Eric Kormann and Logan Watt.

Robert Smith topped an exciting Delaware Super Truck 12-lap feature, outdueling his brother Matthew Smith for the win. Jerry Hill rounded out the top three.

Jay Lowman captured his second consecutive Delmarva Charger feature, racing from last to top Geoff Carey and Garrett Smith.

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Belmont’s Garage South Region Round No. 4 Crate 602 Sportsman Feature Finish (25 laps): THOMAS SHERBY, Ryan Simmons, Joe Toth, Eric Kormann, Logan Watt, Stephen Kemery, Greg Humlhanz, Jordn Justice, Tom Princiotta, Scott Hitchens, Bobby Watkins, Matt Smith, Brandon Watkins, Matt Smith, Brandon Watkins, Michael White, Sammy Martz Jr., Nick Van Wickle, Paul Hartwig III, Dan Fleming, Matt Yoder, David Miloszar, Rick Wegner Jr., Dylan Swinehart, Adam White, Ethan Bill, Sean Metz, Ryan Godown Jr., Greg Reed, Tom Moore Jr.

Did Not Qualify: Jacob King, Tim Millman, Brian Rogers, Richie Walls Jr., Tyler James, Brian Hughes

Accurate Collision Halfway Leader Bonus ($100): Thomas Sherby
American Racer/Lias Tire Bonus (FREE Tire Certificate): Jordn Justice (eighth)
Beyea Custom Headers Redraw Bonus ($25): Scott Hitchens (Redrew 12th)
Belmont’s Garage First Non-Qualifier Bonus ($100): Jacob King
Belmont’s Garage Hard Charger Bonus ($100): Brandon Watkins (27th to 13th)
Fastline Performance Bonuses ($100 Certificates): Ryan Simmons (second) & Matt Smith (12th)
Delaware Super Truck Feature Finish (12 laps): ROBERT SMITH, Matthew Smith, Jerry Hill, Zack Phillips, R.J. Robinson, Scott Trice, Andrew Nelson, David Smith, Cameron Benson, Michelle Jackson, Troy Hopkins, D.J. Dewey, Dan Streebig, Jesse West, Thomas Jackson.
Delmarva Charger Feature Finish (12 laps): JAY LOWMAN, Geoff Carey, Garrett Smith, Jeff Merryman, Ron Faulkner, Randy Merritt, Jonathan Pitcher, Ashley Merritt, John Bailey, John Healy, Robbie Strain, Kyle Hurley, Drequan Diaz, Tyler Hottle, Billy Cummings, Joe Waters.

Delaware Super Truck Feature Finish (12 laps): ROBERT SMITH, Matthew Smith, Jerry Hill, Zack Phillips, R.J. Robinson, Scott Trice, Andrew Nelson, David Smith, Cameron Benson, Michelle Jackson, Troy Hopkins, D.J. Dewey, Dan Streebig, Jesse West, Thomas Jackson.

Delmarva Charger Feature Finish (12 laps): JAY LOWMAN, Geoff Carey, Garrett Smith, Jeff Merryman, Ron Faulkner, Randy Merritt, Jonathan Pitcher, Ashley Merritt, John Bailey, John Healy, Robbie Strain, Kyle Hurley, Drequan Diaz, Tyler Hottle, Billy Cummings, Joe Waters.

error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: