Bad Luck For Pierce Helps Shane Clanton Win Night One Of Duel In The Desert In Las Vegas

Information By: XR EVENTS – LAS VEGAS, NV – Shane Clanton inherited the lead from race leader Bobby Pierce, who fell victim to a right rear flat tire, with just three laps to go and went on to score night one of the “Duel in the Desert” at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway’s Dirt Track.

The win was worth $20,000 with the XR Super Series.  Tim McCreadie was second with Jonathan Davenport completing the podium in third.

XR SUPER SERIES LATE MODELS

FEATURE RESULTS
1. (1) 25 Shane Clanton – Zebulon, GA
2. (4) 39 Tim McCreadie – Watertown, NY
3. (2) 49 Jonathan Davenport – Blairsville, GA
4. (5) 96V Tanner English – Benton, KY
5. (8) 76 Brandon Overton – Evans, GA
6. (14) 2S Stormy Scott – Las Cruces, NM
7. (7) 21 Billy Moyer Sr – Batesville, AR
8. (6) 16 Tyler Bruening – Decorah, IA
9. (3) 32 Bobby Pierce – Oakwood, IL
10. (18) 97 Cade Dillard – Robeline, LA
11. (13) 20R Rodney Sanders – Happy, TX
12. (16) 32B Cody Laney – Torrance, CA
13. (19) 76N Blair Nothdurft – Renner, SD
14. (23) 78S Steve Stultz – Peoria, AZ
15. (15) 7 Ross Robinson – Georgetown, DE
16. (17) 37 Rob Mayea – Bend, OR
17. (11) 18 Chase Junghans – Manhattan, KS
18. (20) 77S Kyle Strickler – Mooresville, NC
19. (22) 70 Jeff Smith – Dallas, NC
20. (12) 14S Collen Winebarger – Corbett, OR
21. (9) 4 Amanda Robinson – Georgetown, DE
22. (24) 46P Jason Papich – Nipomo, CA
23. (21) 15 Justin Duty – Molalla, OR
24. (10) 20 Jimmy Owens – Newport, TN

HARD CHARGER: 78S Steve Stultz, +9

B Main 1
1. (2) 37 Rob Mayea
2. (1) 76N Blair Nothdurft
3. (5) 15 Justin Duty
4. (3) 60 Kip Hughes – Enid, OK
5. (4) 46P Jason Papich
6. (7) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss – Farmington, NM
7. (9) 3 Brody Montgomery – Bandon, OR
8. (8) 40J Josh Cain – Rio Rancho, NM
9. (6) 78S Steve Stultz
10. (12) 74X Dennis Souza – Pescadero, CA
11. (10) 29 Mercedes Abercrombie – Deming, NM
DNS. (11) 13 Greg Schildmeyer – Las Vegas, NV
DNS. (13) 11 Larry Rametes – Beavercreek, OR

B Main 2
1. (3) 97 Cade Dillard
2. (1) 77S Kyle Strickler
3. (4) 70 Jeff Smith
4. (2) 77 Preston Luckman – Coos Bay, OR
5. (5) 48 Tim Lance – Brimfield, IL
6. (7) 02 Kent Rosevear – Yuma, AZ
7. (11) 46 Darren Coffell – Bend, OR
8. (8) 17SS Brenden Smith – Dade City, FL
9. (6) 15C Clayton Stuckey – Shreveport, LA
10. (9) 4E Trent Elliott – La Pine, OR
11. (10) 5 John Duty – Happy Valley, OR
DNS. (12) 19 Jeff Schildmeyer – Las Vegas, NV
DNS. (13) 4P Shawn DeForest – Livermore, CA

Heat 1
1. (3) 25 Shane Clanton
2. (1) 96V Tanner English
3. (2) 4 Amanda Robinson
4. (4) 20R Rodney Sanders
5. (5) 76N Blair Nothdurft
6. (7) 60 Kip Hughes
7. (11) 15 Justin Duty
8. (6) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss
9. (8) 3 Brody Montgomery
10. (9) 13 Greg Schildmeyer
11. (10) 11 Larry Rametes

Heat 2
1. (1) 32 Bobby Pierce
2. (2) 21 Billy Moyer Sr
3. (4) 18 Chase Junghans
4. (3) 7 Ross Robinson
5. (6) 37 Rob Mayea
6. (5) 46P Jason Papich
7. (8) 78S Steve Stultz
8. (10) 40J Josh Cain
9. (7) 29 Mercedes Abercrombie
10. (9) 74X Dennis Souza

Heat 3
1. (3) 49 Jonathan Davenport
2. (1) 16 Tyler Bruening
3. (2) 20 Jimmy Owens
4. (4) 2S Stormy Scott
5. (9) 77S Kyle Strickler
6. (5) 97 Cade Dillard
7. (6) 48 Tim Lance
8. (7) 02 Kent Rosevear
9. (8) 4E Trent Elliott
10. (11) 46 Darren Coffell
11. (10) 4P Shawn DeForest

Heat 4
1. (1) 39 Tim McCreadie
2. (2) 76 Brandon Overton
3. (5) 14S Collen Winebarger
4. (6) 32B Cody Laney
5. (4) 77 Preston Luckman
6. (3) 70 Jeff Smith
7. (7) 15C Clayton Stuckey
8. (9) 17SS Brenden Smith
9. (8) 5 John Duty
10. (10) 19 Jeff Schildmeyer

 

XR SUPER SERIES KARL KUSTOMS STOCK CARS

FEATURE RESULTS
1. (1) 82 Shelby Williams – Bonham, TX
2. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing – Malvern, IA
3. (5) 11X Tom Berry Jr – Des Moines, IA
4. (7) 3J Josh Cain – Rio Rancho, NM
5. (10) 1R Cade Richards – Lincoln, NE
6. (14) 20V Dustin Vis – Martelle, IA
7. (9) 75C Bo Partain – Casa Grande, AZ
8. (22) 177S Collen Winebarger – Corbett, OR
9. (17) 250 Tathan Burkhart – Hays, KS
10. (18) 7C Cody Thompson – Sioux City, IA
11. (24) 8JS Cameron Starry – Corpus Christi, TX
12. (13) 00 Johnny Spaw – Cedar Rapids, IA
13. (19) 99X Dallon Murty – Chelsea, IA
14. (3) 2C Jordan Tocci – Three Forks, MT
15. (12) 13K Grey Ferrando – Stayton, OR
16. (6) 55 Scott Sluka – Casa Grande, AZ
17. (15) 174 Ethan Dotson – Bakersfield, CA
18. (23) 40J Jason Doyle – Marion, IA
19. (21) 99D Damon Murty – Chelsea, IA
20. (20) 25L Nathan Lemons – Aztec, NM
21. (8) 38T Dylan Thornton – Santa Maria, CA
22. (4) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss – Farmington, NM
23. (11) 21 Dustin Mooney – Forney, TX
24. (16) 32 Derek Green – Granada, MN

HARD CHARGER: 177S Collen Winebarger, +14

B Main 1
1. (11) 00 Johnny Spaw
2. (5) 32 Derek Green
3. (6) 99X Dallon Murty
4. (2) 177S Collen Winebarger
5. (4) 3C Steffan Carey – Bloomfield, NM
6. (3) 78S Steve Stultz – Peoria, AZ
7. (8) 42F Jerry Flippo – Bakersfield, CA
8. (18) 49 Troy Foulger – Oakley, CA
9. (16) 0 Jeramy Hughes – Farmington, NM
10. (10) X Rob Gallaher – San Jose, CA
11. (14) 21H Ed Henderson – Draper, UT
12. (7) 88R Kevin Roberts – Gresham, OR
13. (13) 18M Noah Geer – Mohave Valley, AZ
14. (15) 68 Damon Richards – David City, NE
15. (12) 24K Wade Kennemore – Susanville, CA
16. (1) 8 Nate Warren – Phoenix, AZ
DNS. (9) 88 Beau Hutchison – Salt Lake City, UT
DNS. (17) 83W A.J. Wiechmann – Hubbard, IA

B Main 2
1. (1) 20V Dustin Vis
2. (4) 250 Tathan Burkhart
3. (2) 25L Nathan Lemons
4. (3) 40J Jason Doyle
5. (8) 10T Jeffrey Hudson – Keno, OR
6. (6) 75 Cole Suckow – Cresco, IA
7. (5) 195 Jeff Danos – Park City, UT
8. (7) 35 Johnny Coats – Joplin, MO
9. (13) 8J Leslie Gill – Odessa, TX
10. (11) 25 Greg Osman – Eureka, IL
11. (15) 24 Bob Chalupa – McCook, NE
12. (12) 25A Andrea McCain – South Haven, MN
13. (14) 77S Jerry Schram – Vancouver, WA
14. (16) A Leland Hibdon – Pahrump, NV
15. (10) 00M Toby McIntyre – Coos Bay, OR
16. (9) 25X Troy Burkhart – Hays, KS

B Main 3
1. (2) 174 Ethan Dotson – Bakersfield, CA
2. (4) 7C Cody Thompson – Sioux City, IA
3. (12) 99D Damon Murty – Chelsea, IA
4. (1) 8JS Cameron Starry – Corpus Christi, TX
5. (5) 19X Joe Bellm – Broomfield, CO
6. (6) 25P Mike Petersilie – Hoisington, KS
7. (7) 6X Haydan Hartwick – Tumbling Shoals, AR
8. (8) 77 Levi Card – West Valley City, UT
9. (3) 57VG Rowdee Van Genderen – Newton, IA
10. (15) 04 Joseph Tardio – Forest Grove, OR
11. (11) 355 Jeremy Doyle – Bonham, TX
12. (14) 23K Kersey Ferrando – Stayton, OR
13. (16) 31JR Shawn Parish – Price, UT
14. (10) 06 Brad Hartwick – Rose Bud, AR
15. (13) 3H Ty Hill – Winterset, IA
16. (9) 21D Seth Dixon – Williston, ND

 

MODIFIEDS

FEATURE RESULTS
1. (3) 25C Cody Thompson – Sioux City, IA
2. (1) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss – Farmington, NM
3. (6) 38T Dylan Thornton – Santa Maria, CA
4. (4) 11X Tom Berry Jr – Des Moines, IA
5. (8) 3B Eddie Belec – Arvada, CO
6. (2) 14G Greg Gustus – Brighton, CO
7. (25) 01J Jacob Hobscheidt – Plattsmouth, NE
8. (5) 07X Troy Morris III – Bakersfield, CA
9. (23) 44S Shane DeVolder – Pacifica, CA
10. (19) 99 Brady Bjella – Williston, ND
11. (7) 33Y Bryson Yeager – Green River, WY
12. (21) WW1 Ricky Alvarado – Delta, CO
13. (14) 27W Jason Wolla – Ray, ND
14. (13) D25 Rodney Sanders – Happy, TX
15. (18) 5L Cody Laney – Torrance, CA
16. (20) 49 Troy Foulger – Oakley, CA
17. (22) 5 Jeff Taylor – Batesville, AR
18. (24) 51G Gavyn Manning – Bakersfield, CA
19. (10) 51B Bryan Clark – Bakersfield, CA
20. (9) 3AC Austin Kiefer – Corona, CA
21. (11) 5W Larry Wise – Nipomo, CA
22. (17) V13 Grey Ferrando – Stayton, OR
23. (12) 48K Kollin Hibdon – Pahrump, NV
24. (15) 6U Dominic Ursetta – Arvada, CO
25. (16) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr – Robstown, TX

HARD CHARGER: 01J Jacob Hobscheidt, +18

B Main 1
1. (4) 5W Larry Wise – Nipomo, CA
2. (2) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr – Robstown, TX
3. (7) WW1 Ricky Alvarado – Delta, CO
4. (15) 12X Ty Clemens – Belgrade, MT
5. (5) 91T Tony Toste – Arroyo Grande, CA
6. (19) 43 Brady Gladd – Las Vegas, NV
7. (6) 31A Alyssa Smith – Norco, CA
8. (10) 27EH Lawrence O’Connor – Port Hardy, BC
9. (3) 34J Jeff Faulkner – Rohnert Park, CA
10. (12) 87X Rex Feller – Bozeman, MT
11. (13) 8 Brad Purdey – Port McNeill, BC
12. (8) 77 Jason Haug – Salida, CO
13. (14) 9M Cody Malcom – Shelley, ID
14. (17) 8B Wade Lumsden – Reno, NV
15. (20) 16T Travis Rider – North Las Vegas, NV
16. (9) 61 Dalton Houghton – Rosamond, CA
17. (18) 15 Joey Franklin – Las Vegas, NV
18. (11) 911 Vinny Raucci Jr – Las Vegas, NV
19. (16) 101A Randy Ahrns – Kingman, AZ
DNS. (1) 21 Joe Gomez – Blue Ridge, TX

B Main 2
1. (2) 48K Kollin Hibdon – Pahrump, NV
2. (5) V13 Grey Ferrando – Stayton, OR
3. (9) 5 Jeff Taylor – Batesville, AR
4. (6) 10N Rob Sanders – Bakersfield, CA
5. (4) 26 Cory Hemphill – Yuma, AZ
6. (3) 18B Cody Barnett – Hesperia, CA
7. (11) 21CZ Cole Czarneski – Denmark, WI
8. (7) 59 Tony Kinkade Jr – Pahrump, NV
9. (10) 727 Robbie Daniels – Bonham, TX
10. (13) 55 Marvin Mueller – Yuma, AZ
11. (18) 21T Trayke Metz – Blackfoot, ID
12. (12) 77D Cole Dick – Ramona, CA
13. (15) 56 Jason Gomez – Princeton, TX
14. (16) 4G Bryan Gray – Yuma, AZ
15. (1) 24 Jim Cocks – Red Deer, AB
16. (14) 86 Walter Ball – Reno, NV
17. (17) 46 Chuck Hogan – Belgrade, MT
18. (8) 22 Justin Voeltz – Hartford, SD

B Main 3
1. (1) D25 Rodney Sanders – Happy, TX
2. (4) 5L Cody Laney – Torrance, CA
3. (7) 44S Shane DeVolder – Pacifica, CA
4. (3) 10RM Ryan McDaniel – Olivehurst, CA
5. (9) 32 D.J. Shannon – Merced, CA
6. (2) 33BY Braxton Yeager – Green River, WY
7. (6) 66D Dylan Sherfick – Wakeeney, KS
8. (11) 10J Jake Nelson – Williston, ND
9. (5) 79 Allen Owen Jr – Pocola, OK
10. (14) 13B Jess Brekke – Devils Lake, ND
11. (10) 16 Preston Luckman – Coos Bay, OR
12. (16) 101X Dann Perry III – Laughlin, NV
13. (13) 492 Trent Wyssbrod – Monroe, WI
14. (17) R5 Robert Jenner – Vancouver, WA
15. (12) 35 William Miller – Yuma, AZ
16. (8) 151 Robert Mull – Hawthorne, NV
17. (15) 36P Boyd Murchison – Susanville, CA
18. (18) 26A Paris Archie – Sparks, NV

B Main 4
1. (5) 27W Jason Wolla – Ray, ND
2. (2) 99 Brady Bjella – Williston, ND
3. (9) 51G Gavyn Manning – Bakersfield, CA
4. (1) 24K Wade Kennemore – Susanville, CA
5. (4) 07 Jason Hilliard – Cache, OK
6. (16) 16B Randy Brown – Chowchilla, CA
7. (10) 01 Joey Galloway – Manor, SK
8. (11) 12 Reed Payne – Idaho Falls, ID
9. (3) 4 Billy Vogel – Fargo, ND
10. (7) 390 Rick Durica – Las Vegas, NV
11. (15) 97 Andy Strait – Spring Creek, NV
12. (12) 12LF Jonathan Mawhinney – Las Vegas, NV
13. (14) C19 Jeremie Hedrick – Embarrass, WI
14. (17) 29 Jim Shoemaker – Green River, WY
15. (8) 7 Sam Hoffman – Belgrade, MT
16. (6) 69 Chris Birdsong – Las Vegas, NV
17. (18) 81 Bill Cornwall – Pocatello, ID
18. (13) 7K Kevin Smith – Clinton, UT

B Main 5
1. (3) 6U Dominic Ursetta – Arvada, CO
2. (1) 49 Troy Foulger – Oakley, CA
3. (17) 01J Jacob Hobscheidt – Plattsmouth, NE
4. (4) 223 Jake Pike – Pahrump, NV
5. (2) 83R Jeffrey Hudson – Keno, OR
6. (12) 48 Aaron Elwess – Vancouver, WA
7. (7) 101 Tanner Whitmire – Taft, TX
8. (5) 58 Devon Reed – Woodland, WA
9. (6) 71K Cody Kuglin – Great Falls, MT
10. (16) D02 David Davis – Sweetwater, TX
11. (11) 2XM Mike Opatik – Fort Morgan, CO
12. (14) 51 Terrell Payne – Idaho Falls, ID
13. (8) 2X Roy Poeling – Globe, AZ
14. (10) 715 Chase Doughty – Ennis, TX
15. (9) 343 Ty Gamble – Winnemucca, NV
16. (15) 1HZ Jeremy Sorenson – Williston, ND
17. (13) 48W Cameron Williams – Mohave Valley, AZ
DNS. (18) X Rob Gallaher – San Jose, CA

 

NORTHERN SPORT MODIFIEDS

FEATURE RESULTS
1. (4) 43LV Logan Veloz – Colona, IL
2. (8) 21RP Ryan Peery – Yreka, CA
3. (3) 0 Dakota Girard – Moberly, MO
4. (10) 15P Andrew Pearce – Oakley, CA
5. (2) 13M Matt Mayo – Bakersfield, CA
6. (9) 13C Shane Paris – Muscatine, IA
7. (14) 413X Chase Alves – Casa Grande, AZ
8. (12) 4D Danny Concelman – Colorado Springs, CO
9. (1) 09 David Schmidt – Roseburg, OR
10. (11) 37M Derek Murphy – Colorado Springs, CO
11. (6) 11B Brian Baker – Bakersfield, CA
12. (7) 150 Justin Ryker – Eugene, OR
13. (20) 188 Kenny Shrader – Pacheco, CA
14. (18) 11 Trevor Points – Salem, OR
15. (23) 21 Gabriel Deschamp – Bottineau, ND
16. (19) 28P John Piker – Bakersfield, CA
17. (17) 7TG Joe Docekal – Dysart, IA
18. (16) 14 Tony Acierno – Arvado, CO
19. (5) 9B Roger Bonneville – Calgary, AB
20. (21) 20 Brandon Schilling – Tucson, AZ
21. (22) 6 Jesse Denome – Escanaba, MI
22. (24) 48 Michael Dean – Santa Maria, CA
23. (15) 14E Cody Thompson – Sioux City, IA
24. (13) 413 Tate Johnson – Medicine Lake, MT

HARD CHARGER: 21 Gabriel Deschamp, +8

B Main 1
1. (2) 413 Tate Johnson – Medicine Lake, MT
2. (6) 14 Tony Acierno – Arvado, CO
3. (4) 28P John Piker – Bakersfield, CA
4. (9) 6 Jesse Denome – Escanaba, MI
5. (13) 26J Dylan Jones – Vail, AZ
6. (10) 4M Shaun Moore – Pahrump, NV
7. (3) 00T Crystal Hemphill – Yuma, AZ
8. (5) 82M Tim Ragsdale – Merced, CA
9. (14) 07 Keelan Matthews – Camp Verde, AZ
10. (11) 9 Ray Ballard – Fernley, NV
11. (7) 00 Kyler Girard – Moberly, MO
12. (12) 411 Trent Bandazian – Pahrump, NV
13. (8) 21P David Pearson – Ridgecrest, CA
14. (1) 4 Christian Copley – Solvang, CA

B Main 2
1. (11) 413X Chase Alves – Casa Grande, AZ
2. (2) 7TG Joe Docekal – Dysart, IA
3. (3) 188 Kenny Shrader – Pacheco, CA
4. (1) 21 Gabriel Deschamp – Bottineau, ND
5. (4) 22 Bryan Miller – Glendale, AZ
6. (10) 17A Adam Baker – Bakersfield, CA
7. (7) 46 Jackson Harpole – Farmington, NM
8. (6) 31SR Kenny Parish – Price, UT
9. (8) 28RT Ryan Oldes – Bakersfield, CA
10. (9) 41 Bill Lundock – Fort Morgan, CO
11. (13) 21F Kohl Feuerhahn – Bakersfield, CA
12. (5) 5 Hayden Hillgartner – Harlan, IA
13. (12) 27 Jeremy Smith – Vail, AZ
DNS. (14) 88 Tyler Delong – Mesa, AZ

B Main 3
1. (3) 14E Cody Thompson – Sioux City, IA
2. (7) 11 Trevor Points – Salem, OR
3. (4) 20 Brandon Schilling – Tucson, AZ
4. (6) 48 Michael Dean – Santa Maria, CA
5. (11) 39R John Rebstock – Morton, MN
6. (1) 22W Jerry Walton – Las Vegas, NV
7. (10) 101 Luke Silber – Laveen, AZ
8. (2) 6A Aries King – Pahrump, NV
9. (12) 5P Kohlzin Park – Pahrump, NV
10. (5) 47S Joshua Stringer – Pahrump, NV
11. (9) 13 Justin Fichter – Estevan, SK
DNS. (8) N7 Alex Murphy – Pahrump, NV

error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: