Utica-Rome Speedway Thunder On The Thruway Victory Captured By Matt Sheppard Friday

Information By: UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY – VERNON, NY – Heading into Friday night’s action at Utica-Rome Speedway, there had only been two different Modified winners, Matt Sheppard and Alex Yankowski.

After Friday, there’s still only two as Sheppard captured yet another victory, this time in the Thunder on the Thruway feature event, worth $4,000.

Yankowski came home in second with Alan Johnson, Pat Ward and Andy Bachetti, who charged from the rear after an early-race spin, completing the top five.

RECOVERY SPORTS GRILL F.X. CAPRARA CAR COMPANIES THUNDER ON THE THRUWAY EVENT NO. 2 RESULTS SUMMARY – UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY JUNE 3, 2022

F.X. Caprara Car Companies Thunder on the Thruway Series Sunoco Modified Event No. 2 Feature Finish (35 laps): MATT SHEPPARD, Alex Yankowski, Alan Johnson, Pat Ward, Andy Bachetti, Ronnie Johnson, Dave Marcuccilli, Jessica Friesen, Billy Decker, Shaun Walker, Chris Curtis, JaMike Sowle, Nick Heywood, Tucker O’Connor, Justin Wright, Rocky Warner, Randy Shantel, Darren Smith, Willy Decker, Aaron Jacobs, Alan Barker, Brian Calabrese.

Did Not Start: Bobby Hackel, David Schilling

F.X. Caprara Car Companies Thunder on the Thruway Series Worthington Industries Crate 602 Sportsman Event No. 2 Feature Finish (25 laps): PAYTON TALBOT, Matt Janczuk, Chad Edwards, Allan Hodge, Chris Mackey, A.J. Miller, Will Shields, Mike Richmond, Kevin Chaffee, Stephen Denton, Brian Calabrese, Rocco Leone, Addison Bowman, Cody Clark, Kyle DeMetro, Gordon Smith, Chip Constantino, Ed Lukas, Shawn Frost, David Dickey, Jeremy Slosek, Brian Borst, Stephen Gray, Dave Richer, Willy Decker Jr., Brent Joy, Tanner Warner.

Did Not Start: Brad Alger

Did Not Qualify: David Hackett Jr., Jason Reome, Jeff Kotary, Blake Sarpriacone, Ed Downing, Clayton DuMond, Matt Richardson, Mike Grover, Dave Moyer, Jimmy Moyer, Jim Cummings.

F.X. Caprara Car Companies Thunder on the Thruway Series Next Generation Grafix Pro Stock Event No. 2 Feature Finish (20 laps): NICK STONE, Beau Ballard, Jason Morrison, Bret Belden, Jay Corbin, Kenny Gates, Ivan Joslin, Dan Slosek, Bill Knapp, Ken Griffen, Ed Kotary, Mike Kazlauskas, Kyle Hoard, John Holmes, Randy Cosselman.

Did Not Start: Glenn Weaver

Fastline Performance Limited Sportsman Feature Finish (15 laps): SETH MARTIN, Zack Welch, Matt Backus, Alex Hughes, E.J. Gallup, Alexis Jacobs, Ernie Staelens, Eric Jensen, Mike Kalkbrenner.

Did Not Start: Cian DiMezza

Fonda Fair Four Cylinder Cruiser Feature Finish (12 laps): COREY VALADE (DOHC), Matt Bukovan, David DeNova, Hunter Tarbania (SOHC), Donald Kimball, Rudy King Jr., Hank Wedgren, Jacob Kimball, Wayne Russell Jr., Sophia DeNova, T.J. Marlitt, Austin Vanderhoof, Kyle Coley.

Senior Services Inc. All-Star Slingshot Feature Finish (20 laps): BRETT PUTNAM, Chris Darrow, Kirsten Swartz, Josh Persse, Scott Sprague, Julia Renwick, Jim Pollard, Andrew Millard, Dustin Sehn, Nick Millard, Tucker Jones, Nicholas Jenkins, Tyler Vadney, Tadd Granger, Joel Vadney.

D&S Landscaping Junior Slingshot Feature Finish (15 laps): CORKY WARNER, Jayden Wust, Blake Banek, Chase Spoor, Ayden Goodier, Savannah Simmons, Sullivan Dickey, Brody Janczuk, Ayna Sarpriacone, Maddy Broedel.

 
 
error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: