Rudolph Rallies For Second Gerald Haers Memorial Victory At Land Of Legends Raceway

Information By: TOM SKIBINSKI / LAND OF LEGENDS RACEWAY – CANANDAIGUA, NY – Erick Rudolph was victorious for the second time in his career in the Gerald Haers Memorial at Land of Legends Raceway Saturday night.

Haers’ son, Justin, came home right behind him in second with Peter Britten, Larry Wight and Gary Lindberg completing the top five.

Kevin Ridley was the winner of the companion $2,500-to-win Sportsman event with Tyler Murray in second, Gavin Eisele in third, Zach Sabotka in fourth and Kane Bristol in fifth.

Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – September 17, 2022
Saturday Super Spectacular
Phelps Cement Products presents “4th Annual Gerald Haers Memorial 100”
Pepsi Modified
*Feature (100 laps): 1. 25-ERICK RUDOLPH ($10,000), 2. 3-Justin Haers ($3,500), 3. 21a-Peter Britten ($2,500), 4. 99L-Larry Wight ($1,750), 5. 37s-Gary Lindberg(SB) ($1,600), 6. 34-Kevin Root ($1,500), 7. 7z-Zach Payne ($1,450), 8. 39-Kyle Coffey ($1,400), 9. 42p-Pat Ward ($1,350), 10. 9x-Tyler Trump ($1,300), 11. 12-Darren Smith ($1,250), 12. 21c-Brian Calabrese ($1,200), 13. 3b-Chad Brachmann ($1,150), 14. 21-Derrick Podsiadlo ($1,100), 15. 33-Tyler Willard ($1,050), 16. 5h-Chris Hile ($1,000), 17. 98h-Jimmy Phelps ($1,000), 18. 165-Rex King Jr. ($1,000), 19. 56-Garrison Krentz ($1,000), 20. c3-Chas Wolbert ($1,000), 21. 32r-Ronnie Davis III ($1,000), 22. 60-Jackson Gill ($1,000), 23. 21x-Daniel Johnson Jr. ($1,000), 24. m1-Dave Marcuccilli ($1,000), 25. 83x-Tim Sears ($1,000), 26. 7x-Steve Paine ($1,000).
FLX Home Solutions Heats (20 laps / 6 qualify / Top-3 redraw / pos. 5&6 to cash dash)
#1: Wight($500), Trump, Wolbert, Coffey, Krentz, Brachmann, Podsiadlo, Haers, Gill, Lindberg, Rauscher, Birosh, Inman, A.Payne, Johnston, Johnson.
#2: Rudolph($500), Hile, Britten, King, Ward, Sears, Tomkins, Paine, Henry, Allen, Caprara, Tegg, Wiesner, Wright, Roberts, Sperring.
#3: Root($500), Davis, Phelps, Smith, Marcuccilli, Z.Payne, Calabrese, Willard, Dinkins, Webb, Sweeting, Wade, Lawrence, Beardsley, McCartney.
North Eastern Pool & Spa Last Chance Showdowns (10 laps / 4 qualify)
#1: Gill($250), Podsiadlo, Calabrese, Paine, Tegg, Webb, Inman, Rauscher, Johnston, McCartney, Wright, Dinkins, Sweeting, Lawrence, Sperring(DNS).
#2: Haers($250), A.Payne(DSQ), Lindberg, Willard, Johnson, Roberts, Birosh, Wade, Wiesner, Henry, Caprara, Tomkins(DNS), Allen(DNS), Beardsley(DNS).
CME Motorsports (In Memory of Carl Myers) Cash Dash (6 laps):
Ward($500), Krentz($400), Sears($300), Brachmann($200), Marcuccilli($100), Z.Payne($100).
Mark Webb Motorsports Hard Charger Award $300: Justin Haers.
Scott Jeffery’s Performance Plus Hard Luck Award $300: Daniel Johnson Jr.
Big Dog Country 103.5 Lucky Dog Award $200 (Last Car On Lead Lap): Tyler Willard.
Marine Blue Fastest Feature Lap Bonus $250: Jimmy Phelps 19.343 sec. (lap 3).
Competition Carburetors Fastest Feature Lap Bonus $100: Jimmy Phelps.
Phelps Community Center Head Start Hometown Finisher Award $150 (highest LOLR finisher): Justin Haers.
Move of the Race Award (In Memory of Stu & Brad Ovens) $150: Erick Rudolph.
Big Cat Communications Most Laps Led Bonus $150: Jimmy Phelps.
Halfway Leader Bonus (In Loving Memory of Arthur & Cynthia MacMillan) $400: Peter Britten.
Dendis Sand & Gravel Small-Block Bonus: 1. Lindberg $300
Buzz Chew Racing Rookie Of The Race Award $150: Zach Payne.
Sunrise Insulation 3rd-Place Heat Finish Bonus $300: H1-Wolbert($100), H2-Britten($100), H3-Phelps($100).
NASCAR Racing Experience Pole Award $300: Jimmy Phelps.
Buck & Ruthie’s Ice Cream Sportsmanship Award $200: Peter Britten.
R.M. Tree Service Best Appearing Car Award $200: #29 Matt Caprara.
Troy Smith Racing Stables Ageless Wonder Award $100: Pat Ward.
Real Estate By Jenn Youngest Driver Of The Race Award $100: Jackson Gill.
Hile Heating & Cooling Worst Number Re-Draw Bonus $200: Eric Rudolph.
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Friday Fast Timer Bonus $300: Justin Haers 20.527sec. (87.689mph).
ImageX Graphics Victory Lane Award Presentations.
$10,000 Lap Money.
DNQ(21): 01c-Bob Henry Jr., 1L-Jeff Lawrence, 4-Ryan McCartney, 7-Troy Sperring, 11j-James Sweeting, 18$-Sean Beardsley, 17-Marcus Dinkins, 19w-Justin Wright, 20k-Kyle Inman(SB), 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 29-Matt Caprara(SB), 29ny-Greg Birosh, 33j-Robbie Johnston, 48too-Dave Rauscher, 63-Adam Roberts, 66-Dan Wiesner, 66w-Derek Webb(SB), 70a-Alex Payne, 82-Ken Wade, 84-Gary Tomkins, 88-Dave Allen.

Stirling Lubricants Gerald Haers Memorial Championship
Speed Connection Sportsman Modified
*Feature (40 laps): 1. 20x-KEVIN RIDLEY ($2,500), 2. 1m-Tyler Murray ($1,000), 3. 18e-Gavin Eisele($500), 4. 38-Zach Sobotka ($400), 5. 31-Kane Bristol ($300), 6. 4-Emmett Waldron ($250), 7. 33-Richard Murtaugh ($220), 8. 132-Dalton Martin ($200), 9. 18h-Justin Henderson ($180), 10. 7-Paul Guererri ($170), 11. 70a-Ajay Potrzebowski Jr ($160), 12. 12g-Matt Guererri ($150), 13. 21v-Eric Giguere ($150), 14. 51-Tim Lafler ($150), 15. 30-Nick Root ($150), 16. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr. ($150), 17. 1f-AJ Lloyd ($150), 18. 28-Mark Potter ($150), 19. 9-Tim Baker ($150), 20. 30g-Behr Grover ($150), 21. 57-Justin Liechti ($150), 22. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr. ($150), 23. 25g-Nick Guererri ($150), 24. 7j-JT Sperring ($150), 25. 06-Tim Guild ($150), 26. 31k-Todd Henderson ($150), 27. 39-Kasey Coffey ($150), 10-Karl Comfort, 64-Tyler Corcoran.
Proctor Enterprises Heats (12 laps / Top-4 redraw / pos. 1&2 to cash dash)
#1: M.Guererri($50), Lafler, J.Henderson, Murray, N.Guererri, Potrzebowski, Coffey, Root, Baker, Liechti.
#2: Sobotka($50), P.Guererri, Murtaugh, Eisele, Potter, Bristol, F.Guererri, Lloyd, T.Henderson, Guild.
#3: Ridley($50), Waldron, Giguere, Martin, Comfort, Sperring, Borden, Grover, Corcoran.
Bicknell Racing Products (In Memory of ‘Scooby’ Scot VonBergen / SMV Motorsports) Cash Dash (6 laps):
M.Guererri($250), Ridley($200), Sobotka($150), Lafler($100), P.Guererri($100), Waldron($100).
Group Time Trials (2 laps / 29 cars)
#1: Lafler 19.202 sec. (93.740 mph), M.Guererri 19.278, Murray 19.341, J.Henderson 19.554, Coffey 19.657, Root 19.786, N.Guererri 19.899, Potrzebowski 19.913, Baker 19.987, Liechti 22.158.
#2: Sobotka 19.553 sec. (92.057 mph), P.Guererri 19.586, Potter 19.591, Murtaugh 19.670, Bristol 19.672, Eisele 19.738, F.Guererri 19.886, T.Henderson 20.138, Lloyd 20.165, Guild 20.622.
#3: Ridley 19.404 sec. (92.764 mph), Waldron 19.405 sComfort 19.413, Giguere 19.427, Martin 19.521, Corcoran 19.674, Sperring 19.941, Borden 20.034, Grover 20.093.
NG Promotions Hard Charger Award $150: Kane Bristol.
Wayne’s Spa Service Hard Luck Award $100: Nick Guererri.
S&B Tech Sales Lucky Dog Award $100 (Last Car On Lead Lap): Behr Grover.
Bertino Hardscapes Fastest Feature Lap $100: Tim Lafler 19.948 sec. (lap 2).
Competition Carburetors Fastest Feature Lap Bonus $100: Tim Lafler.
NG Promotions Hometown Finisher Award $100 (highest LOLR finisher): Zach Sobotka.
Phelps Community Center Head Start Most Laps Led Bonus $100: Tim Lafler.
DIRTcar Racing Halfway Leader Bonus $150: Tim Lafler.
Speed Connection Move of the Race $100: Kevin Ridley.
The Young Agency Pole Award $200: Emmett Waldron.
6th-Place On Lap 16 Bonus (In Memory of Jan Corcoran) $50: Tyler Murray.
4th-Place On Lap 14 Bonus (In Memory of Jan Corcoran) $50: Dalton Martin.
S&B Tech Sales Sportsmanship Award $100: Frank Guererri Jr.
Riddle Hardscapes Best Appearing Car Award $100: #21v Eric Giguere.
Hile Heating & Cooling Worst Number Re-Draw Bonus $100: Kevin Ridley.
ImageX Graphics Victory Lane Award Presentations.

error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!
%d bloggers like this: