Story By: KASEY KREIDER / LINDA’S SPEEDWAY – JONESTOWN, PA – It’s the race in honor of the man who built the place. The Earman Fulk Memorial annually serves as one of the biggest races of the season for the East Coast Legends and one of the most prestigious events on the racing calendar at Linda’s Speedway.
The 2024 edition saw a thrilling battle for the win that was eventually won by Glengardner, NJ’s Tanner Jones.
Jones claimed the Elizabeth Fulk Quick Time Award in time trials, but was passed for the win in his heat race by Linda’s Speedway veteran Jeremy Ott. Starting the A-Main from fourth, Jones quickly moved into second place and put pressure on Ott constantly throughout the first half of the race.
Jones finally pounced around the halfway mark as Ott slid just high entering turn 1. Jones turned his car down the banking and powered to the top spot, a position he wouldn’t relinquish for the rest of the race.
Ryan Groff turned in a dominant effort in the season-opener for the Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic Wingless 600 Micro Sprints, as the Manheim native took the lead on the opening lap and led wire-to-wire to pick up the victory.
Chase Schott kicked off his Hoffer Paving All Star Slingshot season with an exciting win, as the Lebanon native went from fifth to first in the span of two laps thanks to a couple daring moves and put the No. 10s in Linda’s Speedway victory lane for the second straight week.
The Xcel 600 Modified Tour made its first appearance of the year at Linda’s Speedway, and tour veteran Korey Inglin rocketed his No. 127 into the winner’s circle after leading all 30 laps of an eventful race.
The PA Micro Midgets made their first journey of the season as well. In the 500 division, Ryan Rost was best in class in a strong field of 27 cars, while Chris Ott rebounded from losing a wheel in his heat race by going from last to first to win in the 300 division.
Linda’s Speedway is back in action Friday, May 3rd with another jam-packed night of racing. On the card will be the Mt. Gretna Roller Rink 270 Micro Sprints, Stolz Stove Sales Winged 600 Micro Sprints, Modifieds, Front Wheel Drives, Junior Sprints, and the PA Micro Midgets.
Results-4/26/2024
Wingless 600 Micro Sprints 27 Entries
A-Main 25 Laps
1. 03-Ryan Groff[2]; 2. 2D-Cole Dewease[5]; 3. 54-Dakota Bartlet[3]; 4. 29-Brent Shearer[10]; 5. 44S-Steve Whary[15]; 6. 56-Tyler Henry[4]; 7. 21-Mason Beinhower[7]; 8. 9W-Weston Doklan[16]; 9. 7L-Chase Layser[20]; 10. 19-Jasper Ziegafuse[11]; 11. 39-Richie Hartman[9]; 12. 127-Korey Inglin[8]; 13. 28-Dustin Degler[22]; 14. 44-Olivia Haworth[21]; 15. 61-Ryan Kunkle[6]; 16. 420-Connor Sheffield[1]; 17. 2XL-Trevor Stover[17]; 18. 28P-Gunnar Pio[14]; 19. 88-Justin Yohn[12]; 20. 11H-Holden Eckman[13]; 21. 98-Matthew Warner[19]; 22. 1F-James Fries[18]; 23. 47-Scott Gesford[23]; 24. (DNS) 78-Chase Bixler
B-Main 8 Laps
1. 98-Matthew Warner[1]; 2. 7L-Chase Layser[2]; 3. 44-Olivia Haworth[9]; 4. 28-Dustin Degler[4]; 5. 47-Scott Gesford[6]; 6. 78-Chase Bixler[7]; 7. 14H-Luke Harding[5]; 8. 2S-Garyt Smith[3]; 9. (DNS) 4-Mike Linderman
Heat 1 8 Laps
1. 03-Ryan Groff[3]; 2. 56-Tyler Henry[1]; 3. 2D-Cole Dewease[5]; 4. 19-Jasper Ziegafuse[8]; 5. 11H-Holden Eckman[6]; 6. 9W-Weston Doklan[2]; 7. 98-Matthew Warner[9]; 8. 28-Dustin Degler[4]; 9. 78-Chase Bixler[7]
Heat 2 8 Laps
1. 21-Mason Beinhower[7]; 2. 39-Richie Hartman[9]; 3. 420-Connor Sheffield[5]; 4. 127-Korey Inglin[8]; 5. 28P-Gunnar Pio[3]; 6. 2XL-Trevor Stover[6]; 7. 7L-Chase Layser[1]; 8. 14H-Luke Harding[4]; 9. (DNF) 4-Mike Linderman[2]
Heat 3 8 Laps
1. 61-Ryan Kunkle[1]; 2. 29-Brent Shearer[8]; 3. 88-Justin Yohn[4]; 4. 54-Dakota Bartlet[5]; 5. 44S-Steve Whary[7]; 6. 1F-James Fries[3]; 7. 2S-Garyt Smith[9]; 8. 47-Scott Gesford[6]; 9. (DQ) 44-Olivia Haworth[2]
All Star Slingshots 16 Entries
A-Main 20 Laps
1. 10S-Chase Schott[5]; 2. 42-Mason Pittenger[1]; 3. 32-Brett Bieber[3]; 4. 77-Daniel Betz[4]; 5. 55W-Ryan Wells[2]; 6. 22S-Ronnie Spitler[6]; 7. 1-Tyler Ulsh[16]; 8. 12S-Brianna Snyder[7]; 9. 14-Austin Kroboth[10]; 10. 97Z-Zack Gerber[13]; 11. 55A-Amanda Angstadt[12]; 12. 33D-Tytan Deal[9]; 13. 27M-Mason Allen[11]; 14. 98-Jeff Shank[14]; 15. 91-Matt Kiefert[15]; 16. 95-Lucas Pittenger[8]
Heat 1 8 Laps
1. 32-Brett Bieber[2]; 2. 10S-Chase Schott[7]; 3. 55W-Ryan Wells[4]; 4. 12S-Brianna Snyder[6]; 5. 33D-Tytan Deal[1]; 6. 27M-Mason Allen[3]; 7. 97Z-Zack Gerber[5]; 8. (DNF) 91-Matt Kiefert[8]
Heat 2 8 Laps
1. 77-Daniel Betz[4]; 2. 22S-Ronnie Spitler[2]; 3. 42-Mason Pittenger[6]; 4. 95-Lucas Pittenger[7]; 5. 14-Austin Kroboth[5]; 6. 55A-Amanda Angstadt[8]; 7. 98-Jeff Shank[1]; 8. (DQ) 1-Tyler Ulsh[3]
600cc Modifieds 21 Entries
A-Main 30 Laps
1. 127-Korey Inglin[2]; 2. 85AM-Tyler Bartik[3]; 3. 29-Douglas Newbigging[10]; 4. 17K-Kenny Harris[8]; 5. 21-Mark Bressler[5]; 6. 5-John Hall[17]; 7. 9RGR-Richie Hitzler[7]; 8. 33-Daisy Dove[16]; 9. Z12-Randy Getz Jr[4]; 10. 10T-Tyler Fronina[6]; 11. 3D-Shjon Dove[9]; 12. 28-Raymond Gradwell[15]; 13. 8-Tiffany Hitzler[21]; 14. 13-Ed Hollenbach[1]; 15. 756-Steve Lehman[20]; 16. 42K-RJ Smith[11]; 17. 116-Eric Hollenbach[13]; 18. 20-Ryley Garman[12]; 19. 20K-Chad Kreiser[14]; 20. 122-Brandon Kulp[18]; 21. 69-Christian Smith[19]
Heat 1 8 Laps
1. 9RGR-Richie Hitzler[2]; 2. 10T-Tyler Fronina[6]; 3. Z12-Randy Getz Jr[1]; 4. 29-Douglas Newbigging[3]; 5. 116-Eric Hollenbach[7]; 6. (DNF) 122-Brandon Kulp[5]; 7. (DNF) 8-Tiffany Hitzler[4]
Heat 2 8 Laps
1. 17K-Kenny Harris[1]; 2. 127-Korey Inglin[2]; 3. 13-Ed Hollenbach[4]; 4. 42K-RJ Smith[5]; 5. 20K-Chad Kreiser[6]; 6. 33-Daisy Dove[3]; 7. (DNF) 69-Christian Smith[7]
Heat 3 8 Laps
1. 3D-Shjon Dove[1]; 2. 21-Mark Bressler[2]; 3. 85AM-Tyler Bartik[6]; 4. 20-Ryley Garman[3]; 5. 28-Raymond Gradwell[5]; 6. 5-John Hall[4]; 7. (DNF) 756-Steve Lehman[7]
East Coast Legends 21 Entries
A-Main 25 Laps
1. 24J-Tanner Jones[4]; 2. 7-Colton Friese[2]; 3. 5S-Scott Houdeshell[3]; 4. 12-Devin Friese[6]; 5. 1OZ-Glenn Mitchell[5]; 6. 10-Jeremy Ott[1]; 7. 44-Dalton Friese[8]; 8. 66-Donald Stoudt[11]; 9. 5J-Logan Jones[15]; 10. 21-Kelby Friese[14]; 11. 25-Eric Hurst[17]; 12. 9G-Grady McGrew[10]; 13. 63-Dave Benner[20]; 14. 9-Rick Hartwig[12]; 15. 30-Justin Wagaman[9]; 16. 45-Mike Kelley[19]; 17. 17-Cory Phillips[13]; 18. 13W-Vincent Wenrich[7]; 19. 33-Kirk Martin[18]; 20. 25N-Chris Nicoll[21]; 21. (DNS) 11R-Scott Musselman
Heat 1 8 Laps
1. 10-Jeremy Ott[2]; 2. 24J-Tanner Jones[1]; 3. 13W-Vincent Wenrich[6]; 4. 9G-Grady McGrew[4]; 5. 17-Cory Phillips[3]; 6. 11R-Scott Musselman[5]; 7. 45-Mike Kelley[7]
Heat 2 8 Laps
1. 7-Colton Friese[1]; 2. 1OZ-Glenn Mitchell[2]; 3. 44-Dalton Friese[4]; 4. 66-Donald Stoudt[3]; 5. 21-Kelby Friese[5]; 6. 25-Eric Hurst[7]; 7. 63-Dave Benner[6]
Heat 3 8 Laps
1. 5S-Scott Houdeshell[2]; 2. 12-Devin Friese[1]; 3. 30-Justin Wagaman[3]; 4. 9-Rick Hartwig[4]; 5. 5J-Logan Jones[6]; 6. 33-Kirk Martin[5]; 7. 25N-Chris Nicoll[7]
Time Trials 2 Laps
1. 24J-Tanner Jones, 00:14.995[6];
2. 7-Colton Friese, 00:15.008[2];
3. 12-Devin Friese, 00:15.044[16];
4. 10-Jeremy Ott, 00:15.094[20];
5. 1OZ-Glenn Mitchell, 00:15.345[8];
6. 5S-Scott Houdeshell, 00:15.427[13];
7. 17-Cory Phillips, 00:15.455[14];
8. 66-Donald Stoudt, 00:15.467[15];
9. 30-Justin Wagaman, 00:15.483[18];
10. 9G-Grady McGrew, 00:15.505[21];
11. 44-Dalton Friese, 00:15.505[1];
12. 9-Rick Hartwig, 00:15.539[5];
13. 11R-Scott Musselman, 00:15.541[17];
14. 21-Kelby Friese, 00:15.546[11];
15. 33-Kirk Martin, 00:15.623[12];
16. 13W-Vincent Wenrich, 00:15.625[9];
17. 63-Dave Benner, 00:15.725[7];
18. 5J-Logan Jones, 00:15.964[19];
19. 45-Mike Kelley, 00:15.998[4];
20. 25-Eric Hurst, 00:16.303[10];
21. 25N-Chris Nicoll, 00:16.639[3]
PA Micro Midgets 300 9 Entries
A-Main 15 Laps
1. 12-Chris Ott[9]; 2. 30K-Dustin Harman[2]; 3. 2-Barry Thomas[3]; 4. 87S-Hunter Smith[7]; 5. 17-Dakota Thomas[6]; 6. 01-Jeffrey Walls Jr[8]; 7. 27-Camden Cooper[5]; 8. 11Z-Alyssa Hackart[1]; 9. 5C-Timothy Colliflower[4]
Heat 1 8 Laps
1. 27-Camden Cooper[3]; 2. 5C-Timothy Colliflower[5]; 3. 2-Barry Thomas[1]; 4. 30K-Dustin Harman[9]; 5. 11Z-Alyssa Hackart[6]; 6. 17-Dakota Thomas[2]; 7. 87S-Hunter Smith[7]; 8. 01-Jeffrey Walls Jr[8]; 9. (DNF) 12-Chris Ott[4]
PA Micro Midgets 500 27 Entries
A-Main 20 Laps
1. 16-Ryan Rost[4]; 2. 33-Todd Walls[9]; 3. 21K-Kensley Shearer[6]; 4. 30-Jermey Sperlein[1]; 5. 12-Wesley Walls[13]; 6. 28-Nick Decker[5]; 7. 00-Andrew Ketterman[11]; 8. 2W-Brady Wilt[17]; 9. 80-Alyssa Vanderpool[12]; 10. 1-Cody Johnson[8]; 11. 48W-Earl Wolfe[7]; 12. 17R-James Rost[18]; 13. 5D-Andrew Dietrich[15]; 14. 15W-Hunter Scofield[22]; 15. 20-AJ Vanderpool[24]; 16. 48N-Mason Noble[20]; 17. 1XJR-Josh Forry[19]; 18. 25-Kyler Plummer[2]; 19. 86-Jonathan Schill[3]; 20. 27C-Justin Care[10]; 21. 13-Ryan Voland[14]; 22. 72-Christopher Keshishian[16]; 23. 116-CJ Kimm[23]; 24. 13B-Ronald Blizzard Jr[21]
Heat 1 8 Laps
1. 30-Jermey Sperlein[1]; 2. 86-Jonathan Schill[7]; 3. 25-Kyler Plummer[2]; 4. 80-Alyssa Vanderpool[3]; 5. 12-Wesley Walls[5]; 6. 72-Christopher Keshishian[9]; 7. 1XJR-Josh Forry[8]; 8. 15W-Hunter Scofield[6]; 9. (DNF) 19-Noah Michalski[4]
Heat 2 8 Laps
1. 16-Ryan Rost[7]; 2. 27C-Justin Care[4]; 3. 21K-Kensley Shearer[5]; 4. 1-Cody Johnson[2]; 5. 13-Ryan Voland[1]; 6. 2W-Brady Wilt[8]; 7. 48N-Mason Noble[9]; 8. 116-CJ Kimm[6]; 9. (DNS) 9G-Connor Geiman
Heat 3 8 Laps
1. 28-Nick Decker[1]; 2. 48W-Earl Wolfe[3]; 3. 33-Todd Walls[6]; 4. 00-Andrew Ketterman[5]; 5. 5D-Andrew Dietrich[2]; 6. 17R-James Rost[8]; 7. 13B-Ronald Blizzard Jr[4]; 8. (DNF) 27-Zach Cooper[9]; 9. (DNF) 20-AJ Vanderpool[7]